KudoZ home » English to Russian » Environment & Ecology

running fine

Russian translation: (оборудования), которое пока что нас устраивает


06:32 Jan 15, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: running fine
As an alternative, in 2007, PepsiAmericas field-tested a new forklift called Posi-Charge, which operates similar to a cell phone in that the forklift can be parked in a re-charge station and quickly powered up while employees go to lunch or take a break.
"We plan to roll out Posi-Charge forklifts nationally over the next five years as we buy new equipment," Donnelly says. "It'll be a staged rollout, because we still have a lot of equipment that's running fine."
xxxAYP_59
Russian translation:(оборудования), которое пока что нас устраивает
Explanation:
в смысле, работает достаточно хорошо.
Selected response from:

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8(оборудования), которое пока что нас устраивает
Sergey Savchenko
4 +1которое работает безукоризненно
Stanislav Korobov
3 +2которое нормально функционирует.
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(оборудования), которое пока что нас устраивает


Explanation:
в смысле, работает достаточно хорошо.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
14 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  kalambaka: ...вполне устраивает (running fine)
22 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Katia Gygax: Или "пока что прекрасно работает".
23 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Darya Kozak
35 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Enote
2 hrs

agree  Yuliya Gritsyuk
5 hrs

agree  Angela Greenfield
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
которое нормально функционирует.


Explanation:
Вряд ли тут имеется в виду "прекрасно".

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky
18 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day20 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
которое работает безукоризненно


Explanation:
m

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
20 mins
  -> Спасибо, Алексей!