KudoZ home » English to Russian » Environment & Ecology

air stone

Russian translation: аэратор


14:15 Jan 18, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / аквакультура
English term or phrase: air stone
Это не метеорит:

... one or more air outlets such as an air stone or stones may be provided at the lower end of the chamber
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Russian translation:аэратор
Explanation:
так это называется по-русски применительно к аквариуму см. описание http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airstone
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр! это самое то.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1аэратор
Alexander Onishko
4распылитель воздуха (из пористого материала)
Sergey Zubtsov
3пористый камень
sarandor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
аэратор


Explanation:
так это называется по-русски применительно к аквариуму см. описание http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airstone

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр! это самое то.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Savchenko: http://www.wonbrothers.com/product/airstone/airstone.htm#bal...
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пористый камень


Explanation:
пористый камень для аквариумов

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
распылитель воздуха (из пористого материала)


Explanation:
-

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52