KudoZ home » English to Russian » Environment & Ecology

earthflow toes

Russian translation: края или крайние точки оползней; фронт; язык


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earthflow toes
Russian translation:края или крайние точки оползней; фронт; язык
Entered by: Sergey Savchenko

07:11 Jan 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / watersheds
English term or phrase: earthflow toes
NetMap’s automated analysis, including effects of earthflows, reveals fine scale variation in average annual sediment yields of between 4000 and 7000 t km-2 yr-1 at the subbasin scale (Figure 3A) and between 2000 and 12,000 t km-2 yr-1 at the reach scale (Figure 3B), with some of the highest erosion rates associated with earthflow toes.
Anneta Vysotskaya
края или крайние точки оползней
Explanation:
возможно, речь идет о селевых потоках, но суть от этого не меняется

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-21 10:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно, наверное, также сказать "фронт" или "язык" оползня.
Selected response from:

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3края или крайние точки оползней
Sergey Savchenko
3просто оползень (earthflow)
Igor Savenkov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
просто оползень (earthflow)


Explanation:
"эрозия, связанная с оползнями"

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
края или крайние точки оползней


Explanation:
возможно, речь идет о селевых потоках, но суть от этого не меняется

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-21 10:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно, наверное, также сказать "фронт" или "язык" оползня.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax: Наверное, фронт.
5 hrs

agree  Vadim Khazin: языки
5 hrs

agree  yanadeni
6 hrs