KudoZ home » English to Russian » Environment & Ecology

legal and policy frameworks

Russian translation: правовую и нормативную базу


17:40 Feb 13, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: legal and policy frameworks
In thematic terms, therefore, this essay examines the legal and policy frameworks from the international, regional and national perspectives and highlights the adverse impact that pollution has had and continues to have for environmental management, the conservation of marine resources in particular and biodiversity in general, and the promotion of sustainable development in Kiribati. While observing that there yet remains the need for greater coherenc ein the applicable legal and policy frameworks, this essay emphasises the need to maximise the benefits of the existing frameworks and suggests some collaborative state-civil society approaches in this regard.
klp
Russian translation:правовую и нормативную базу
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

AKhram
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1правовую и нормативную базу
AKhram
2правовое поле и политические приоритетыAndrey Parkhomenko


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
правовую и нормативную базу


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Novak
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
правовое поле и политические приоритеты


Explanation:
Правовые инструменты могут эффективно использоваться лишь в рамках существующих политических установок. По крайней мере, в развивающихся странах.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-14 06:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как у нас говорят, должна быть политическая воля.

Andrey Parkhomenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian