KudoZ home » English to Russian » Environment & Ecology

ареалы

Russian translation: ареалы=areal extent/coverage= рапространённость по территории/площади


00:06 May 26, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / environmental
English term or phrase: ареалы
Помогите разобраться! Наверняка есть специалисты, которые переводили по теме "биоразнообразие".
Простая фраза "ареалы животных и растений". Ареалы я переводила как 'ranges' и в некоторых случаях 'habitats', но люди для которых переводила, настаивают, чтобы были "areals", что на мой взгляд, всего лишь калька русского термина. Если поискать через гугл, то употребление areals встречается, но это опять же только перевод с русского.

Заранее спасибо!
xxxtrum-purum
Russian translation:ареалы=areal extent/coverage= рапространённость по территории/площади
Explanation:
areal is an adjective meaning "of or relating to or involving an area"...define.ansme.com/words/a/areal.html

The term can be used when describing patches/areas of animal/veg habitat, but it should be used as an adjective, i.e. with a noun: areal extent, areal cover, etc.

Below are mainly UK pages that are using the term with respect to "биоразнообразие".

... for mountain species, reducing the total areal extents of ... and invasion of more competitive plants and animals from lower ... directly on snow as a habitat and may ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/cru/kd01/ccsi-08.htm

...Areal extent of each ... species richness maximizes resource acquisition at each trophic level ... introduced species of pathogens, plants, and animals and document ...
www.aibs.org/biosciencelibrary/vol48/jan.98.ecosystem.html

...was used to quantify the areal extent and spatial ... A broad definition of each of the indices calculated ... will vary in relation to the habitat concerned and ...
www3.oup.co.uk/foresj/hdb/Volume_74/Issue_02/pdf/740089.pdf

areal extent of emergent ... certain gross habitat characteristics (extent of emergent ... health of US plants, animals, and ecosystems ...
www.eeescience.utoledo.edu/Faculty/Gottgens/web papers/Gott...

...calculating areal measures of ... conclusions and to what extent the methodological ... identify those organisms (mainly animals) which were... www.defra.gov.uk/wildlife-countryside/vbc/ecofact4/

... in potential community integrity and areal coverage can be ... for four ectothermic heathland animals (silver-studded ... might increase the spatial extent of existing ...
web.bham.ac.uk/l.chapman/c719climatechange.htm
Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо за contributions. К чему же мы пришли?
Приведу цитату автора текста, перевод которого выполнялся (автор – географ):
«Ареал надо переводить как Areal. Это корректный перевод для области распространения вида (линия соединяющая на карте крайние точки находок). RANGE это район (природный район например лесостепь Западной Сибири). HABITAT это местообитание (кустарничковая тундра или пойменные ивняки).»
Т.е. у него есть основания настаивать на areals, и есть тут свои тонкости. Единственное, что я сделаю, то в соблюдение правил английского языка, оставлю areal как прилагательное и в данном конкретном случае применю Areal Extent.
Все ответы абсолютно правильны(но всё зависит от контекста) и очень мне помогли. Спасибо Ирине, Владимиру, Сергею, Ванде и Вере.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ranges
Irene Chernenko
4 +2ареалы=areal extent/coverage= рапространённость по территории/площади
alla dunbar
5 +1NATURAL HABITATS
Сергей Лузан
4habitat, niche (i would not use range, actually)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ranges


Explanation:
Совершенно с Вами согласна!

Я в Антком (Комиссия по сохранению морских живых ресурсов Антарктики) работада переводчиком 10 лет. В основном переводили с английского, так что за термины на английском ручаюсь: они не изобретались переводчиками, а вносились учеными-специалистами.

Примеры:
feeding range - ареал поска пищи
distribution range - ареал распространения (данной популяции)

Кстати, Webster's Unabridged дает "areal" только как прилагательное:
Areal
A"re*al (#), a. [Cf. L. arealis, fr. area.] Of or pertaining to an area; as, areal interstices (the areas or spaces inclosed by the reticulate vessels of leaves).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:17:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: \"range\" vs. \"habitat\" or \"niche\"

It is a matter of context and order of magnitude. Whereas \"habitat\" or \"niche\" are the commonly used terms to describe the general locations where a particular species is normally found, \"range\" is used on a more \"micro\" level, when studying a particular population of a given species and the changes over seasons or years in where they choose (or are forced to) breed, forage, hibernate, or whatever.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Верно! Это лучше чем Areal. Хотя Areal тоже встречается. НЕо чтобы не запутывать Аскера, я убрала свой ответ.
12 mins
  -> Спасибо, Вера! Но уверяю, на английском в работах англоговорящих ученых 'areal' НЕ встречается.

agree  Vanda: also AREA (of species), numerous refs
2 hrs
  -> Yes, such as breeding area - although I would use "район" for that

agree  Martinique: в медицинских контекстах мне попадается либо RANGE (чаще), либо AREA
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NATURAL HABITATS


Explanation:
IMHO & re.: 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
Good luck, imya!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: habitats indeed / ranges sound bizarre (to me): did a lot of biodiversity stuff before
2 hrs
  -> Да, спасибо, согласен, Vladimir Dubisskiy, и с определниями ниже - тоже.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habitat, niche (i would not use range, actually)


Explanation:
range= the distribution of any taxonomic group of organisms throughout geologic time is termed its stratigraphic range

niche= the optimum habitat in an environment for a specific organism

habitat= the place where an organism normally lives, characterized by its biotic and physical characteristics...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ареалы=areal extent/coverage= рапространённость по территории/площади


Explanation:
areal is an adjective meaning "of or relating to or involving an area"...define.ansme.com/words/a/areal.html

The term can be used when describing patches/areas of animal/veg habitat, but it should be used as an adjective, i.e. with a noun: areal extent, areal cover, etc.

Below are mainly UK pages that are using the term with respect to "биоразнообразие".

... for mountain species, reducing the total areal extents of ... and invasion of more competitive plants and animals from lower ... directly on snow as a habitat and may ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/cru/kd01/ccsi-08.htm

...Areal extent of each ... species richness maximizes resource acquisition at each trophic level ... introduced species of pathogens, plants, and animals and document ...
www.aibs.org/biosciencelibrary/vol48/jan.98.ecosystem.html

...was used to quantify the areal extent and spatial ... A broad definition of each of the indices calculated ... will vary in relation to the habitat concerned and ...
www3.oup.co.uk/foresj/hdb/Volume_74/Issue_02/pdf/740089.pdf

areal extent of emergent ... certain gross habitat characteristics (extent of emergent ... health of US plants, animals, and ecosystems ...
www.eeescience.utoledo.edu/Faculty/Gottgens/web papers/Gott...

...calculating areal measures of ... conclusions and to what extent the methodological ... identify those organisms (mainly animals) which were... www.defra.gov.uk/wildlife-countryside/vbc/ecofact4/

... in potential community integrity and areal coverage can be ... for four ectothermic heathland animals (silver-studded ... might increase the spatial extent of existing ...
web.bham.ac.uk/l.chapman/c719climatechange.htm

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо за contributions. К чему же мы пришли?
Приведу цитату автора текста, перевод которого выполнялся (автор – географ):
«Ареал надо переводить как Areal. Это корректный перевод для области распространения вида (линия соединяющая на карте крайние точки находок). RANGE это район (природный район например лесостепь Западной Сибири). HABITAT это местообитание (кустарничковая тундра или пойменные ивняки).»
Т.е. у него есть основания настаивать на areals, и есть тут свои тонкости. Единственное, что я сделаю, то в соблюдение правил английского языка, оставлю areal как прилагательное и в данном конкретном случае применю Areal Extent.
Все ответы абсолютно правильны(но всё зависит от контекста) и очень мне помогли. Спасибо Ирине, Владимиру, Сергею, Ванде и Вере.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Great and much needed clarification
2 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
9 hrs