KudoZ home » English to Russian » Environment & Ecology

Thar's Gold in Them Thar Spills

Russian translation: Да это ж просто золотое дно!


11:54 Jan 19, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology / ecology
English term or phrase: Thar's Gold in Them Thar Spills
Title of a lecture:
Harvesting Pollution: Thar's Gold In Them Thar Spills
Nadine
Russian translation:Да это ж просто золотое дно!
Explanation:
Это фраза, сказанная, когда в Калифорнии нашли золото.
Акцент, конечно, не передашь. Не писать же (как иногда делают) "Дык это ж просто..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-19 12:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... savvy foreigners looking at China\'s Bank AMCs reason to hope that, to quote a phrase
from the California prospectors of old, \"thar\'s gold in them thar hills ...
www.omm.com/webcode/webdata/content/ publications/Topics_2001_07.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-19 12:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Thar\'s gold in them thar hills. Back in the 1800s central British Columbia
was swept up by one of the biggest gold rushes ever to hit North America. ...
www.snoriderswest.com/destinations/ bc/prince_george.htm
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I just needed a hint/direction to move. In my context the phrase actually means something like "Расплата за нефтяные пятна: серьезность последствий ошеломляет!"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Да это ж просто золотое дно!
Yuri Smirnov
5 +2В них золото, в этих утечках (разливах)
Oleg Sollogub


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
thar's gold in them thar spills
Да это ж просто золотое дно!


Explanation:
Это фраза, сказанная, когда в Калифорнии нашли золото.
Акцент, конечно, не передашь. Не писать же (как иногда делают) "Дык это ж просто..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-19 12:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... savvy foreigners looking at China\'s Bank AMCs reason to hope that, to quote a phrase
from the California prospectors of old, \"thar\'s gold in them thar hills ...
www.omm.com/webcode/webdata/content/ publications/Topics_2001_07.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-19 12:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Thar\'s gold in them thar hills. Back in the 1800s central British Columbia
was swept up by one of the biggest gold rushes ever to hit North America. ...
www.snoriderswest.com/destinations/ bc/prince_george.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I just needed a hint/direction to move. In my context the phrase actually means something like "Расплата за нефтяные пятна: серьезность последствий ошеломляет!"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
31 mins
  -> Спасибо.

neutral  Oleg Sollogub: А куда девать "spills"?
46 mins
  -> Да что вы все, сговорились, что ли? :-) В слово "это" и девать. Не девается - расшифровать, написать "выбросы": "Да эти выбросы просто золотое дно!" Удивляюсь я вам, честное слово :-)

agree  vlad bond
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: You ain't whislin' Dixie:-)
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Margarita
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thar's gold in them thar spills
В них золото, в этих утечках (разливах)


Explanation:
Spills - утечки, разливы и т.п. - нефти или нефтепродуктов, вероятно.

В приведенной уже до меня фразе "thar's gold in them thar hills" речь шла о холмах, горах (hills), в которых нашли золото. Здесь же, обыгрывая эту фразу, hills заменили на spills.

Oleg Sollogub
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Novoselov
23 mins

agree  AlxGr8
5 hrs