KudoZ home » English to Russian » Environment & Ecology

walk lightly upon the earth

Russian translation: легко ступать по земле


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walk lightly upon the earth
Russian translation:легко ступать по земле

22:34 Nov 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / environmentally friendly outdoor recreation; ecotourism
English term or phrase: walk lightly upon the earth
It's an expression meaning: live without creating environmental damage, wasting resources, polluting; respect the planet and its ecosystems, etc.
For example, it's written in some hiking guides, in connection with explanations of how to respect the natural environment while hiking (don't litter; stay on the trail; pack it in, pack it out, etc).
The phrase is posted also in hostels or other establishments that are trying to be eco-friendly or practice sustainable living.
Ardith
легко ступать по земле
Explanation:
Советы умные
... даем друг другу : Мы клянемся легко ступать по земле. Мы клянемся уважать ...
www.rainbow.net.ru/raduga.html - 37k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Семья живого света РАДУГА приглашает вас на свое собрание
Каждый год Семья проводит собрание племен — абсолютно свободное, некоммерческое объединение наших жизней и священных сердец в храме Природы.
Здесь нету никакой иерархии авторитетов. У нас племенная анархия, когда каждый заботится о другом, потому, что мы понимаем , что мы все — одно.

РАДУГА функционирует постольку, поскольку каждый из нас берет на себя ответственность за что-то, что должно быть сделано, и за обучение других.Часть этой ответственности — обет, который мы даем друг другу :

Мы клянемся легко ступать по земле
Мы клянемся уважать и заботиться друг о друге и о всех живых существах
Мы клянемся отказаться от всякого насилия в общении друг с другом
Мы клянемся общаться друг с другом искренне и с открытым сердцем.

Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
I appreciate your help very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6легко ступать по земле
Ol_Besh
5no other version
koundelev
3живи и дай жить Планете
Vladimir Glushkov


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
легко ступать по земле


Explanation:
Советы умные
... даем друг другу : Мы клянемся легко ступать по земле. Мы клянемся уважать ...
www.rainbow.net.ru/raduga.html - 37k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Семья живого света РАДУГА приглашает вас на свое собрание
Каждый год Семья проводит собрание племен — абсолютно свободное, некоммерческое объединение наших жизней и священных сердец в храме Природы.
Здесь нету никакой иерархии авторитетов. У нас племенная анархия, когда каждый заботится о другом, потому, что мы понимаем , что мы все — одно.

РАДУГА функционирует постольку, поскольку каждый из нас берет на себя ответственность за что-то, что должно быть сделано, и за обучение других.Часть этой ответственности — обет, который мы даем друг другу :

Мы клянемся легко ступать по земле
Мы клянемся уважать и заботиться друг о друге и о всех живых существах
Мы клянемся отказаться от всякого насилия в общении друг с другом
Мы клянемся общаться друг с другом искренне и с открытым сердцем.



Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I appreciate your help very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: why not? I always believe that a literal translation is best, if correct :-) Imperative is easily derived from the answer suggested, is it not?
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Mikhail! Besides, it's a quotation from the Statute of the RAINBOW society which has the same philosophy.

neutral  Vladimir Glushkov: здесь все-таки императив
12 mins
  -> Besides, it's a quotation from the Statute of the RAINBOW society which has the same philosophy. Thanks anyway, Vladimir!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Margarita
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Blithe
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no other version


Explanation:
The version suggested by Ol_Besh is correct and has a pactical explanation - roots of the trees, especially pine-trees, are damaged to the extent that trees are dying simply because of soil compaction.

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
живи и дай жить Планете


Explanation:
по анологии с девизом антиспида live and let live -> живи и дай жить другим.
Обьяснение для русских, я считаю, должно быть чем конкретнее, тем лучше :-)
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 3 mins (2004-11-30 14:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Живи в гармонии с природой

Vladimir Glushkov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian