KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

Step-in rights

Russian translation: право вступления


15:49 Oct 24, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / contracts
English term or phrase: Step-in rights
-Step -in rights (e.g. From the step-in date the substitute obligor will: (1) assume the rights and liabilities of the project company under the contract including the existing liabilities (but only up to the amount initially certified by the project contractor as stated above); or (2) be liable as guarantor for the obligations of the project company under the contract (occasionally) on the terms set out in the schedule. Liability caps.)
kergap --
Russian Federation
Russian translation:право вступления
Explanation:
Close to the original. I also considered право преемства, but I don't think that's quite right.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3право вмешательства
Vladimir Vaguine
3право вступления
David Knowles


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
step-in rights
право вступления


Explanation:
Close to the original. I also considered право преемства, but I don't think that's quite right.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
step-in right
право вмешательства


Explanation:
Апресян:
step in 1. вмешиваться, включаться to step in to save the situation — - вмешаться в дело, чтобы спасти положение

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate:
step in
1. a. to intervene in an affair or dispute b. to act as a replacement

Collins Cobuild:
step in If you step in, you get involved in a difficult situation because you think you can or should help with it. There are circumstances in which the State must step in to protect children. = intervene

Англо-русский словарь терминов по проектному финансированию ЕБРР:

step-in right право вмешательства; право кредитора на активное участие в делах компании-заемщика в случае определенных обстоятельств

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2006-10-24 17:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Step-in rights.
In relation to property development, collateral warranties given to the buyer which include a right for the buyer to step in and take over the developer’s rights as employer of the relevant warrantor (for example, the contractor or professional consultant) if the developer commits a serious and unremedied breach. This means that if the developer becomes insolvent halfway through the project and breaches all his contracts, then the buyer can pay off any arrears owed to the warrantors, adopt all their contracts and thereby retrieve the situation by ensuring that the project gets built.
http://property.practicallaw.com/8-107-7320


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн14 час (2006-10-26 06:47:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ха-ха... ;)

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smantha
4 hrs

agree  sokolniki
5 hrs

agree  tanyazst
13 hrs