KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

shall be under no duty to

Russian translation: может .... (но не обязан)....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shall be under no duty to
Russian translation:может .... (но не обязан)....
Entered by: Anatoliy Babich

06:56 Oct 28, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Custody Agreement
English term or phrase: shall be under no duty to
The Bank may in its absolute discretion (but shall be under no duty to) refuse to act on Instructions which are not given in the form customarily used by the Client and/or which are not in writing.
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
может .... (но не обязан)....
Explanation:
и далее по тексту
Selected response from:

Viacheslav Yessipenko
Grading comment
Кратко и уместно. Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8может .... (но не обязан)....
Viacheslav Yessipenko
3Банк вправе исключительно по своему усмотрению (но не несет обязанности) отказать[ся]
a05


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
может .... (но не обязан)....


Explanation:
и далее по тексту

Viacheslav Yessipenko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Кратко и уместно. Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Pestereva
6 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Anastasia Borisoglebskaya
34 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  erika rubinstein
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  ruslingua
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  transls1
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Smantha
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Leniana Koroleva
8 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
1 day23 hrs
  -> спасибо

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
may in its absolute discretion (but shall be under no duty to) refuse
Банк вправе исключительно по своему усмотрению (но не несет обязанности) отказать[ся]


Explanation:
то же самое, но другим языком

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 49