KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

to list Global Depositary Receipts

Russian translation: вкючить в список глобальные депозитарные расписки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to list Global Depositary Receipts
Russian translation:вкючить в список глобальные депозитарные расписки
Entered by: amalyshau

12:46 Feb 9, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to list Global Depositary Receipts
дали срочняком перевести договор, отпихивался как мог, но всучили, сказали хотя бы тезисно
сам договор look-up agreement
WHEREAS:
(A) The Company has applied (i) to the Financial Services Authority to list Global Depositary Receipts ("GDRs") representing Class A common shares, each with a nominal value of $0.0001 (the "Shares") on its official list, and (ii) to the London Stock Exchange plc to admit the GDRs to trading on its main market for listed securities through its International Order Book (such trading and listing being referred to as "Admission", and the date of such admission to trading and listing being referred to herein as the "Admission Date").

я не понял преамубул 1 фразу
в чет тут соль
поскольку:
чтоделается с этими депозитарными расписками?
Vova
вкючить в список глобальные депозитарные расписки
Explanation:
Компания направила запрос ... вкючить в список глобальные депозитарные расписки, представляющие класс А обыкновенных акций, ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-09 12:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То есть, это Управление по финансовому регулированию и надзору ведет список таких бумаг. Его попросили включить эти расписки туда.
Selected response from:

amalyshau
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1зарегистрироватьThe Misha
5вкючить в список глобальные депозитарные распискиamalyshau


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to list global depositary receipts
вкючить в список глобальные депозитарные расписки


Explanation:
Компания направила запрос ... вкючить в список глобальные депозитарные расписки, представляющие класс А обыкновенных акций, ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-09 12:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То есть, это Управление по финансовому регулированию и надзору ведет список таких бумаг. Его попросили включить эти расписки туда.

amalyshau
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to list global depositary receipts
зарегистрировать


Explanation:
Apparently, the registration process for the ADRs in London consists of two phases, first, an application for registration to the regulatory agency (and here's your listing), and second, to the stock exchange in order to give the ADRss a trading platform. You can translate it any way you like in a descriptive fashion as long as you explain the process. Any of the suggested versions would be fine for the purpose.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esperantisto
20 hrs