KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

Admission

Russian translation: допуск\\регистрация


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Admission
Russian translation:допуск\\регистрация
Entered by: Vova

12:49 Feb 9, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Admission
дали срочняком перевести договор, отпихивался как мог, но всучили, сказали хотя бы тезисно
сам договор look-up agreement
WHEREAS:
(A) The Company has applied (i) to the Financial Services Authority to list Global Depositary Receipts ("GDRs") representing Class A common shares, each with a nominal value of $0.0001 (the "Shares") on its official list, and (ii) to the London Stock Exchange plc to admit the GDRs to trading on its main market for listed securities through its International Order Book (such trading and listing being referred to as "Admission", and the date of such admission to trading and listing being referred to herein as the "Admission Date").

я не понял преамубул 1 фразу
в чет тут соль
что такое Admission и Admission date
Vova
допускрегистрация
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-09 12:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

к торгам
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3допускрегистрация
Levan Namoradze
5допускamalyshau


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
admission
допускрегистрация


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-09 12:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

к торгам

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Registration is a better variant in the Russian context
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yelena Pestereva
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Elena Gheorghita: именно допуск к торгам... и дата допуска к торгам... только не регистрация
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
admission
допуск


Explanation:
допуск ценной бумаги к торговле на фондовой бирже

amalyshau
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4