KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

Core Equity Portfolio

Russian translation: базовый портфель акций


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Core Equity Portfolio
Russian translation:базовый портфель акций
Entered by: B R

23:54 Feb 14, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Core Equity Portfolio
Core Equity Portfolios
B R
базовый портфель акций
Explanation:
базовый портфель акций
или: ...активов

Core Equity

Core Equity is a measure of equity that includes Closed Equity plus that portion of Open Equity that would be realized if all the current positions were exited at their current stop values (i.e. Locked-In Profits).
Core Equity = Closed Equity + Locked-In Profits
http://www.tradingblox.net/Manuals/UsersGuideHTML/index.html...

"There are various strategies for approaching money management. Many of them rely on the calculation of core equity. Core equity is your starting balance minus the money used in open positions. If the starting balance is $10,000 and you have $1000 in open positions your core equity is $9000."
http://www.dtguide.com/forex/FOREX_Trading_Philosophy.html
Selected response from:

ruslingua
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1портфель, включающий основную часть собственных средств (банка)
Vitaly Ashkinazi
3базовый портфель акций
ruslingua


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
core equity portfolio
портфель, включающий основную часть собственных средств (банка)


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-15 00:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avatar Associates Investment Counsel
The Core Equity portfolio is suited to investors desiring full equity market exposure. This strategy aims to consistently outperform the S&P 500 index. ...
www.avatar-associates.com/products/pc.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-15 00:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Journal of Applied Corporate Finance

Why not build a “core equity” portfolio that closely resembles an index of the stock. market as a whole? If we create a normal, or benchmark, portfolio and ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1745-6622.1994.... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-15 00:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bremer Bank - Personal Banking - Investment Management Solutions
Our core equity portfolio is managed-in-house by our investment team, and is comprised of approximately 45 high-quality large-mid cap individual growth ...
www.bremer.com/Home/Personal/Section.aspx?id=225

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
8 hrs

neutral  ruslingua: Даже из Ваших ссылок видно, что речь идет о биржевом термине, а не о банковском капитале
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
core equity portfolio
базовый портфель акций


Explanation:
базовый портфель акций
или: ...активов

Core Equity

Core Equity is a measure of equity that includes Closed Equity plus that portion of Open Equity that would be realized if all the current positions were exited at their current stop values (i.e. Locked-In Profits).
Core Equity = Closed Equity + Locked-In Profits
http://www.tradingblox.net/Manuals/UsersGuideHTML/index.html...

"There are various strategies for approaching money management. Many of them rely on the calculation of core equity. Core equity is your starting balance minus the money used in open positions. If the starting balance is $10,000 and you have $1000 in open positions your core equity is $9000."
http://www.dtguide.com/forex/FOREX_Trading_Philosophy.html

ruslingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Спасибо!