KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

net of related debt, $5 was restricted

Russian translation: за вычетом соответствующего долга


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:net of related debt
Russian translation:за вычетом соответствующего долга
Entered by: ruslingua

13:36 Feb 15, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: net of related debt, $5 was restricted
Company ended the year with a net asset balance of $100 of which $80 represented the amount invested in capital assets, net of related debt, $5 was restricted, and $15 was unrestricted.
• Для компании год закончился с показателем по чистым активам в размере 100ам.долл., из которых 80ам.долл. являются вложением в капитальные активы
katerina24
за вычетом соответствующего долга
Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-15 16:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"restricted/unrestricted", я думаю, "связанные/несвязанные" (средства)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-02-16 08:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А почему засомневались?
Selected response from:

ruslingua
Grading comment
Спасибо.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2за вычетом соответствующего долга
ruslingua
3смю нижеThe Misha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
смю ниже


Explanation:
The use of the words restricted/unrestricted is usually reserved for stock shares, such as restricted/unrestricted shares. Restricted ones usually have a number of limitations on them (such as ineligibility for cash dividends, etc.) However, the context provided is not sufficient to tell if this is the case here. Another interpretation is that $5 out of the total of 100 has already been "restricted" i.e. allocated for a particular purpose, and $15 remains free for potential use. Altogether, this is not very good English, the phrase has probably not been constructed by a native speaker.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Все-таки хотелось бы знать, как звучит перевод на русском языке...


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
за вычетом соответствующего долга


Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-15 16:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"restricted/unrestricted", я думаю, "связанные/несвязанные" (средства)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-02-16 08:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А почему засомневались?

ruslingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Спасибо.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Я тоже так думала, но засомневалась...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Chekunova
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!