KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

global managers

Russian translation: глобальные менеджеры


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:global managers
Russian translation:глобальные менеджеры
Entered by: Alina Barrow

18:28 Sep 12, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / HR
English term or phrase: global managers
These competencies set this group apart from other managers. Successful global managers, particularly those leading the internationalisation of domestic ...
Alina Barrow
France
глобальные менеджеры
Explanation:
для всех контекстов подойдет, это не устоявшаяся фраза
suits any context, this isn't an established phrase
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4специалисты международного менеджмента
Valery Kaminski
5 +1глобальные менеджеры
Michael Kislov
5менеджеры корпоративного уровня
Katia Gygax
4руководители международного уровня
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
глобальные менеджеры


Explanation:
для всех контекстов подойдет, это не устоявшаяся фраза
suits any context, this isn't an established phrase

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
специалисты международного менеджмента


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:N01GUYk1_bIJ:simposiumm...

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein: по
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Litvinov: ...internationalisation of domestic ...
12 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Zoya Nayshtut
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrew Anisimov
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
руководители международного уровня


Explanation:
если по-русски (без манагеров)

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
менеджеры корпоративного уровня


Explanation:
При всем уважении к уже ответившим коллегам, имхо, так точнее. Смысл в том, что компания имеет разветвленную международную структуру, и он МОЖЕТ на этом уровне функционировать, руководствуясь интересами компании в целом и ставя их выше интересов местных структур (филиалов, представительств и т.д.).

Международный менеджмент это вроде бы не совсем то, это управление внешнеэкономической деятельностью.

Словом global называют чаще всего отделы, управления, направления деятельности, руководителей и т.д. именно в корпоративном масштабе.

Katia Gygax
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 153