KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

non-usurious interest rate

Russian translation: разрешенная законом процентная ставка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-usurious interest rate
Russian translation:разрешенная законом процентная ставка
Entered by: Gennady Lapardin

07:15 Oct 20, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Lease
English term or phrase: non-usurious interest rate
The parties intend to contract in strict compliance with all applicable usury Laws.
Lessee will not be obligated to pay interest in excess of the maximum non-usurious interest rate, as in effect from time to time, which may by applicable Law be charged, contracted for, reserved, received or collected by Lessor in connection with the Other Agreements.

Как бы это гладко выразить (общепринятая ставка ?).
Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
максимальная не запрещенная законом/разрешенная законом процентная ставка
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-10-20 08:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот определение Usury laws
- Laws which establish legal ceilings on the interest rates charged for various types of loans. In states where usury laws exist, most usury limits are well above market interest rates and often are indexed to change with changes in market interest rates or other leading rate indicators.

Т.е. законодательство, регламентирующее максимальный уровень ссудного процента

Поэтому здесь упор не на льготности или приемлемости ставки, а на ее законности.
ИМХО
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4максимальная не запрещенная законом/разрешенная законом процентная ставкаClue
4льготная ставка ссудного процента
Katia Gygax
4неростовщический ссудный процент
Valery Kaminski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
неростовщический ссудный процент


Explanation:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:BiwIFSN84f0J:www.korrek...

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Процент - он и в Африке процент. В данном договоре аренды крупного объекта имеется в виду "хороший" (для заемщика) процент. Мне бы выраженьице какое специальное.. Спасибо

Asker: Спасибо, Валерий !


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
льготная ставка ссудного процента


Explanation:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:z7UAggdOcjwJ:www.som.pu...

На всякий случай короткая ссылка - длинная может не открыться: http://www.som.pu.ru/undergraduate/specialist/gmu/courses/16...

Не знаю, что у вас лучше впишется стилистически. Фактически это льготная ставка. Неростовщический по сути правильно абсолютно, потому что абсолютно все ставки, кроме льготных - ростовщические, т.е. предназначенные для зарабатывания денег, просто с моей точки зрения это слово скорее для исторического контекста.

Katia Gygax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 153
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Катя !


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
максимальная не запрещенная законом/разрешенная законом процентная ставка


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-10-20 08:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот определение Usury laws
- Laws which establish legal ceilings on the interest rates charged for various types of loans. In states where usury laws exist, most usury limits are well above market interest rates and often are indexed to change with changes in market interest rates or other leading rate indicators.

Т.е. законодательство, регламентирующее максимальный уровень ссудного процента

Поэтому здесь упор не на льготности или приемлемости ставки, а на ее законности.
ИМХО

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 626
Notes to answerer
Asker: Огромное спасибо !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
56 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Irena Pizzi
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dmitry Golovin
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Iren Dragan
1 day37 mins