KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

but no, or only one,

Russian translation: однако ни одного, либо только один банк...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:but no, or only one,
Russian translation:однако ни одного, либо только один банк...
Entered by: Igor Blinov

18:47 Oct 21, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: but no, or only one,
(i) LIBOR is to be calculated by reference to the Reference Banks but no, or only one, Reference Bank supplies a rate by 12.00 noon (local time) on the Rate Fixing Day;
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
однако ни одного, либо только один банк...
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Vitaliy Dzivoronyuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо, видно действительно болею ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3однако ни одного, либо только один банк...
Vitaliy Dzivoronyuk
4 +1но ни один банк, за единственным исключением, неLeila Usmanova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
однако ни одного, либо только один банк...


Explanation:


Vitaliy Dzivoronyuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
спасибо, видно действительно болею ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clue: однако к 12.00 ни один из банков (или только один банк)
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kévin Bacquet
12 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кевин!

agree  Iren Dragan
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
но ни один банк, за единственным исключением, не


Explanation:
Это понятнее звучит, чем буквальный перевод - ни один, либо один

Leila Usmanova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Kisin: конечно по-Вашему
31 mins