KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

scaled

Russian translation: sealed?


13:03 Oct 22, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / investments
English term or phrase: scaled
The shares of the corporation shall be represented by certificates or shall be uncerlificated shares. Certificates shall be in such form, consistent with law, as prescribed by the Board, and signed and scaled as provided by law
Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Russian translation:sealed?
Explanation:
Looks like a typo to me. I wouldn't say "signed and sealed", but it does not look like the text has been written by a native anyway.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sealed?The Misha
4разбит на подпункты, разграфленxxxcollie jones
3с указанием количества акций
Igor Blinov


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sealed?


Explanation:
Looks like a typo to me. I wouldn't say "signed and sealed", but it does not look like the text has been written by a native anyway.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Миша!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zamira*****: lots of hits on google for "signed and scaled"
1 min
  -> What does "scaled" mean then in this context, I can't think of anything

agree  Katia Gygax: Думаю, что так.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, madame, much obliged

agree  Dmitry Golovin: definitely *sealed*, but definitely the text was written by your fellow citizen (from NY)
4 hrs
  -> Oh, you wouldn't believe what kind of a Babylon it is. Thanks for your support

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
разбит на подпункты, разграфлен


Explanation:
я думаю, что этот термин в данном контексте звучит типа "разбит на подпункты, разграфлен" в этом смысле

xxxcollie jones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
с указанием количества акций


Explanation:
если данная формулировка не вписывается в контекст, то возможен вариант, предложенный The Misha

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 550