KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

Capital strength

Russian translation: Ну да, как вариант: будет способствовать укреплению капитальной базы


15:29 Oct 25, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Capital strength
We believe that a suitable hypothetical buyer of Russian banking assets would bring funding benefits, capital strength and universal banking experience.
Natalia Zakharova
Ukraine
Russian translation:Ну да, как вариант: будет способствовать укреплению капитальной базы
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ну да, как вариант: будет способствовать укреплению капитальной базыClue
5сила (прочность, устойчивость) капитала
Michael Kislov
5или, как вариант - финанстовой базыNatalia Kasparova
4увеличение капитала банка
Chibis
3капитализация
ruslingua


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capital strength
Ну да, как вариант: будет способствовать укреплению капитальной базы


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 626
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iren Dragan
26 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Blinov
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital strength
увеличение капитала банка


Explanation:
вот похожий текст:
"Привлекая иностранного акционера, российский банк убивает сразу двух зайцев. Во-первых, он получает возможность увеличить свой капитал и одновременно улучшить его качество, что было важным моментом в 2004 году для благополучного вступления в систему страхования депозитов. Во-вторых, участие иностранного акционера в капитале автоматически меняет рейтинг банка и не только позволяет ему разместить внешние заимствования, но и удешевляет их. "

Chibis
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capital strength
или, как вариант - финанстовой базы


Explanation:
I am pretty sure that's what is meant. And "capital" has a meaning of capital assets anyway.

Natalia Kasparova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capital strength
капитализация


Explanation:
...повысит капитализацию компании...

ruslingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capital strength
сила (прочность, устойчивость) капитала


Explanation:
capital ratio: A measure of a bank's CAPITAL STRENGTH used by U.S. regulatory agencies.
http://economics.about.com/cs/economicsglossary/g/capital_r....

capital ratio - коэффициент достаточности капитала, отношение капитала к активам.



Тогда как
Капитальная база
Capital base
Капитальная база - собственные средства банка в виде ценных бумаг, резервов, остатка от прибыли и т.п.
http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?RPuqgngylro!kl9yl...

Таким образом, капитальная база – это величина капитала, а сила (прочность, устойчивость) капитала – это соотношение.

Можно ввести неологизм «сила (прочность, устойчивость) капитала».


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-10-26 19:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last year’s sharp drop in the capital ratios of bank holding companies could cast doubt on the
companies’future capital strength, especially if credit quality eroded significantly or if profitability
weakened. However, an analysis linking the drop in ratios to bank efforts to increase shareholder
payouts in a period of strong profitability suggests that these concerns are premature.
http://www.newyorkfed.org/research/current_issues/ci4-9.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-10-26 19:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition to generating strong earnings and building reserve levels, Household continues to build capital. Over the past
5 years, the company has generated $9.4 billion in capital from cash flow. In 2001, the company generated about $2.7
billion in cash flow, enabling it to pay dividends to investors, fund receivable growth, repurchase stock and strengthen its
ratio of tangible equity-to-tangible managed assets, a key measure of capital strength.
http://www.hsbcusa.com/hsbc_finance/pdf/HOUSEHOLD_2001_AR.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-10-26 19:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну и не капитализация, см. определения капитализации

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 203