KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

weighted average spread

Russian translation: средневзвешенный спред


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weighted average spread
Russian translation:средневзвешенный спред
Entered by: Iren Dragan

10:42 Nov 4, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: weighted average spread
Как бы Вы перевели такое предложение:
*The EM ranking is based on the weighted average spread borrowers are able to obtain from the euromarket.*

Весь контекст:
The dependent variable, perceived creditworthiness of a country, was taken from the 1987 Institutional Investor (II) and Euromoney (EM). The II scores come from a survey of bankers who are asked to grade a country (0 to 100) according to the probability of it going into arrears. *The EM ranking is based on the weighted average spread borrowers are able to obtain from the euromarket.* Thus, the II scores represent banker assessments of the countries' creditworthiness and the EM scores reflect the actual market conditions. The scores of II and EM were interpreted as probabilities, which allows logistic transformation of the credit rating.
Iren Dragan
Ukraine
средневзвешенный спред
Explanation:
что это такое конкретно - см. в интернете.
Selected response from:

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо. Я тоже уже нашла :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2средневзвешенный спред
Gennady Lapardin
4Средневзвешенный размер спрэда
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
средневзвешенный спред


Explanation:
что это такое конкретно - см. в интернете.

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо. Я тоже уже нашла :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clue
4 mins
  -> Спасибо !

agree  Igor Blinov
8 mins
  -> Спасибо !

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Средневзвешенный размер спрэда


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2007-11-04 10:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Средневзвешенный размер
спрэда** по одной сделке (trade-weighted average spread) на NYSE в 1997 г. со-
ставил 0,17 долл. США, а **средневзвешенный размер спрэда** по всем сделкам
(volume-weighted average spread) – 0,16 долл. США

http://www.ey.com/global/download.nsf/Russia/IPO_V_J__Book/$file/IPO_V_J_%20Book.pdf

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8