KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

stock hard to borrow

Russian translation: заимствование акций затруднено


16:22 Nov 8, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / CFD
English term or phrase: stock hard to borrow
The risk is particularly high if the stock becomes hard to borrow due to take overs, dividends, rights offerings (and other merger and acquisition activities) or increased hedge fund selling of the stock.

Спасибо.
Leanida
Italy
Russian translation:заимствование акций затруднено
Explanation:
Вот весь параграф:
When short selling CFDs, you can experience forced closure of a position if your CFDs get recalled. The risk is particularly high if the stock becomes hard to borrow due to take overs, dividends, rights offerings (and other merger and acquisition activities) or increased hedge fund selling of the stock.

Т.е. для закрытия короткой позиции требуется найти где-то акции, занять их.
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1акция, которую трудно взять взаймы
Michael Kislov
4 +1заимствование акций затрудненоClue
4 +1возникают препятствия для займа капитала
Igor Blinov
3 +1капитал, затруднительный для ссуживанияsalavat


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
капитал, затруднительный для ссуживания


Explanation:
или тяжёлый, трудный, неповоротливый... Всё то, и не то.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mizguireva
2035 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
возникают препятствия для займа капитала


Explanation:
... вследствие ....

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mizguireva
2035 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
заимствование акций затруднено


Explanation:
Вот весь параграф:
When short selling CFDs, you can experience forced closure of a position if your CFDs get recalled. The risk is particularly high if the stock becomes hard to borrow due to take overs, dividends, rights offerings (and other merger and acquisition activities) or increased hedge fund selling of the stock.

Т.е. для закрытия короткой позиции требуется найти где-то акции, занять их.

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 626
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: и как это у меня "капитал" вырвался ?
7 mins
  -> контекста было недостаточно; да и дальше перечисляются "капитальные" :) вещи, так что не стоит так уж убиваться :)/Спасибо за поддержку!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
акция, которую трудно взять взаймы


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-11-08 16:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Starting next month, Harrisdirect, a division of Chicago-based Harris Bank, is going to begin charging customers for any additional costs the brokerage incurs in trying to execute a short sale in so-called hard-to-borrow stocks.
http://www.thestreet.com/b/markets/matthewgoldstein/10202407...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-11-08 16:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A hard-to-borrow stock typically is a smallish stock such as Martha Stewart Living (MSO - news - Cramer's Take - Rating), NovaStar Financial (NFI - news - Cramer's Take - Rating) and Netflix (NFLX - news - Cramer's Take - Rating), with relatively few shares outstanding, many of which have already been sold short. On Jan. 3, the rules for shorting these and other hard-to-borrow stocks got a lot tougher under a new SEC measure called Regulation SHO.
http://www.thestreet.com/markets/matthewgoldstein/10202407.h...

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clue: Миша, здесь не об акциях, которые в принципе трудно взять взаймы, а том, что условия для заимствования акций складываются не лучшим образом: предстоит выплата дивидендов или выпуск прав или еще что-то, из-за чего народ не захочет сбывать акции.
56 mins

agree  Yelena Pestereva: Данный вид акций становится трудно взять взаймы, потому что она становится привлекательной из-за ожидаемой выплаты дивидендов или захвата компании. Акции становятся всем нужными, поэтому их и трудно у кого-нибудь позаимствовать
16 hrs