KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

dividend imputation credits

Russian translation: зачет налога с дивидендов (приписываемые (налоговые) кредиты по дивидендам)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dividend imputation credits
Russian translation:зачет налога с дивидендов (приписываемые (налоговые) кредиты по дивидендам)
Entered by: Michael Kislov

18:28 Nov 8, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / СFD
English term or phrase: dividend imputation credits
Holding a CFD does not confer the rights to any dividend imputation credits.

Держатель CFD не имеет права на зачет налога с дивидендов?
Leanida
Italy
зачет налога с дивидендов
Explanation:
A tax system, where dividends paid by a taxpaying Australian company to its shareholders, carry a credit for the tax the company has already paid on its profits. This means that shareholders receive a reduction to the tax normally payable.
http://wise-nt.com/glossary.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-08 18:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The system by which individual shareholders who receive dividends paid out of a company's after-tax profits are entitled to a tax credit for the tax already paid by the company on its income. These tax credits can be used to offset the individual's personal tax liabilities. (see also Investing in shares)
http://www.facs.gov.au/seniors/imyc2002/glossary.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-08 18:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Словарь Лингво Corporate finance:
imputation system - система приписывания, система условного начисления (налогов) ( система налогообложения компаний и акционеров, целью которой является избежание двойного налогообложения: дивиденды акционера при расчете налога увеличиваются на определенную величину (равную сумме корпоративного налога, уплаченного с суммы, направленной на дивиденды, или равную определенной доле начисленных дивидендов), с этой суммы рассчитывается налог, а затем из расчетной суммы налоговых обязательств вычитается ранее приписанная величина (напр., если доход компании 100, ставка корпоративного налога на прибыль 40%, ставка подоходного налога с дивидендов 33%, а приписываемый налоговый кредит составляет 1/2 от распределяемых дивидендов, то: доступно для распределения в качестве дивидендов 100-100 40%=60, приписываемая величина 60 1/2=30, подоходный налог будет рассчитываться по ставке 33% с суммы 60+30=90 и составит 90 33%=30, после чего из начисленного налога будет вычтена приписываемая величина 30-30=0, т. е. получится, что акционер не должен будет платить налога с начисленных дивидендов) )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-11-08 19:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "приписываемые (налоговые) кредиты по дивидендам"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-11-08 19:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imputation credit (приписываемый (налоговый) кредит - это

A tax credit for shareholders who receive dividends when company tax has already been paid. Dividends which have full company tax paid are known as fully franked. (see also Investing in shares)
http://www.facs.gov.au/seniors/imyc2002/glossary.htm

A tax credit received from a company for tax it has already paid on the profits it derives.
http://www.ird.govt.nz/business-income-tax/bit-glossary.html

Under the dividend imputation system, an investor in shares will earn a tax credit for dividends received from a company that has already paid Australian company tax. The tax credits (usually known as imputation credits) can be used to reduce the tax paid on these share dividends or as an offset against tax payable on other income. From 1 July 2000, imputation credits over and above those you need to reduce your tax payable to zero, may be refunded to you or to your super fund by the Taxation Office.
http://advance.com.au/service/glossary/default1.asp

Taxation credits which are passed onto shareholders who have received franked dividends in relation to their shareholdings.
http://shareselect.com.au/glossary.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-11-08 19:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tax credits available to an investor who receives franked dividends or distributions. These credits are available to offset the investor's tax liability. Should the tax liability be zero, then for certain investors the credits are refundable.
http://www.ioof.com.au/glossary.do;jsessionid=622e49a94cdb2a...

Taxation credits that shareholders receive after having received franked dividends from their shareholdings.
http://www.investorweb.com.au/MB_HLP_i.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 19:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дивидендный доход здесь вовсе не вмененный.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 19:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imputation здесь подразумевает отнесение, приписывание. См. словарь Merriam Webster:

imputation
noun Date: 1581
1. the act of imputing: as
a. attribution, ascription

attribution 1. приписывание, отнесение
ascription 1. 1) приписывание
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см. ниже
Chibis
4зачет налога с дивидендов
Michael Kislov
3 +1налоговые вычеты на вмененный дивидендный доходClue


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
налоговые вычеты на вмененный дивидендный доход


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-08 18:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

похоже, у них под credits подразумеваются не вычеты, а возврат

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-11-08 18:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dividend imputation credits (or tax credits) are essentially a credit back on your tax. You're required to pay tax on the dividend income you receive through owning shares. But, if a New Zealand company has already paid tax on its income, and then distributed the dividends to you, taxing you would be taxing the same profits a second time; the Government would be "double dipping".

http://www.theshapeofmoney.co.nz/investments/shares/dividend...

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mizguireva
2035 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
зачет налога с дивидендов


Explanation:
A tax system, where dividends paid by a taxpaying Australian company to its shareholders, carry a credit for the tax the company has already paid on its profits. This means that shareholders receive a reduction to the tax normally payable.
http://wise-nt.com/glossary.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-08 18:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The system by which individual shareholders who receive dividends paid out of a company's after-tax profits are entitled to a tax credit for the tax already paid by the company on its income. These tax credits can be used to offset the individual's personal tax liabilities. (see also Investing in shares)
http://www.facs.gov.au/seniors/imyc2002/glossary.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-08 18:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Словарь Лингво Corporate finance:
imputation system - система приписывания, система условного начисления (налогов) ( система налогообложения компаний и акционеров, целью которой является избежание двойного налогообложения: дивиденды акционера при расчете налога увеличиваются на определенную величину (равную сумме корпоративного налога, уплаченного с суммы, направленной на дивиденды, или равную определенной доле начисленных дивидендов), с этой суммы рассчитывается налог, а затем из расчетной суммы налоговых обязательств вычитается ранее приписанная величина (напр., если доход компании 100, ставка корпоративного налога на прибыль 40%, ставка подоходного налога с дивидендов 33%, а приписываемый налоговый кредит составляет 1/2 от распределяемых дивидендов, то: доступно для распределения в качестве дивидендов 100-100 40%=60, приписываемая величина 60 1/2=30, подоходный налог будет рассчитываться по ставке 33% с суммы 60+30=90 и составит 90 33%=30, после чего из начисленного налога будет вычтена приписываемая величина 30-30=0, т. е. получится, что акционер не должен будет платить налога с начисленных дивидендов) )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-11-08 19:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "приписываемые (налоговые) кредиты по дивидендам"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-11-08 19:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imputation credit (приписываемый (налоговый) кредит - это

A tax credit for shareholders who receive dividends when company tax has already been paid. Dividends which have full company tax paid are known as fully franked. (see also Investing in shares)
http://www.facs.gov.au/seniors/imyc2002/glossary.htm

A tax credit received from a company for tax it has already paid on the profits it derives.
http://www.ird.govt.nz/business-income-tax/bit-glossary.html

Under the dividend imputation system, an investor in shares will earn a tax credit for dividends received from a company that has already paid Australian company tax. The tax credits (usually known as imputation credits) can be used to reduce the tax paid on these share dividends or as an offset against tax payable on other income. From 1 July 2000, imputation credits over and above those you need to reduce your tax payable to zero, may be refunded to you or to your super fund by the Taxation Office.
http://advance.com.au/service/glossary/default1.asp

Taxation credits which are passed onto shareholders who have received franked dividends in relation to their shareholdings.
http://shareselect.com.au/glossary.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-11-08 19:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tax credits available to an investor who receives franked dividends or distributions. These credits are available to offset the investor's tax liability. Should the tax liability be zero, then for certain investors the credits are refundable.
http://www.ioof.com.au/glossary.do;jsessionid=622e49a94cdb2a...

Taxation credits that shareholders receive after having received franked dividends from their shareholdings.
http://www.investorweb.com.au/MB_HLP_i.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 19:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дивидендный доход здесь вовсе не вмененный.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 19:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imputation здесь подразумевает отнесение, приписывание. См. словарь Merriam Webster:

imputation
noun Date: 1581
1. the act of imputing: as
a. attribution, ascription

attribution 1. приписывание, отнесение
ascription 1. 1) приписывание


Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Спасибо всем

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Вы правы, dividend imputation credits - это зачет налогов на дивиденды уже единожды обложенные налогом, как часть прибыли.
В случае CFD (Contract For Difference), выплачиваемые "дивиденды" это показатель успеха акции на рынке, а вовсе не те дивиденды, которые платит компания.
Поэтому, права на зачет из-за двойного налогообложения держатель не имеет.

Предлагаю при переводе немного расширить определение дивиденда для CFD:
"Держатель CFD не имеет права на возврат (зачет) налогов на дивиденды, выплаченных из чистой прибыли (после налогообложения). "

Пара ссылок по теме:
http://www.theshapeofmoney.co.nz/investments/shares/dividend...
http://www.keytradepro.com/EN/cfds/faq.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-11-08 19:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В этом и суть, что одним словом "дивиденды" называют совершенно разные выплаты - и по номиналу, и по тому кто платит. Держатель обычных акций со своих дивидендов имеет право на налоговый вычет, а держатель CFD - нет.
Может просто обозвать дивиденды CFD "дивидендами CFD"?
Тогда получится: ""Держатель CFD не имеет права на возврат (зачет) налогов на дивиденды CFD."
Наверное, нужно все-таки разделять эти выплаты.
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 19:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for Michael Kislov: dividend imputation credits здесь "вычеты на налоги начисленные на дивиденды". Вычитают их в общем случае из-за двойного налогообложения.
Сложность перевода, на мой взгляд, в другом. Есть дивиденды и есть дивиденды. Одно слово употребляется для разных понятий. Мне кажется в русском переводе нужно это дело выделить, т.е. получатель дивидендов CFD не имеет право на вычеты, предназначенных для обычных дивидендов.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 19:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вот еще вариант:
Держатель CFD не имеет права заявить к возмещению налог на дивиденды компании, выплаченный из её чистой прибыли.

Chibis
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Вообще дивиденды по CFD платит банк, а не компания, выпустившая акции. Поэтому может лучше не добавлять вашу добавку?

Asker: У меня это называется "дивиденды по CFD" или "поправка на дивиденды", поскольку они рассчитываются на базе дивидендов на акции. А в этом предложении, по-моему и так понятно, о каких дивидендах идет речь.