KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

hardest hit

Russian translation: больнее всего это ударит


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hardest hit
Russian translation:больнее всего это ударит
Entered by: Iren Dragan

00:47 Nov 10, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Basel
English term or phrase: hardest hit
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести выделенное предложение:

This outline of the standardised approach has been kept brief for several reasons. First, depending on their activities, banks using this approach are more likely to incur substantially higher capital charges than if they opt for the internal model approach, because offsetting correlations between the four risk categories are ignored. ***Banks with a large trading book would be the hardest hit. ***
Iren Dragan
Ukraine
больнее всего это ударит
Explanation:
больнее всего это ударит по наиболее активным банкам
(у которых толще книга учета сделок)
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Trading book = торговый портфель:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4больнее всего это ударит
koundelev
5 +1больше/сильнее других пострадают банки и т.д.
Vitaly Kisin
5наибольший ущерб понесли бы банки с крупным торговым портфелем
Michael Kislov
4 +1основной удар пришелся бы на банки...Clue
3наиболее сильно это сказывается на банках (with a large traiding book)
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
наиболее сильно это сказывается на банках (with a large traiding book)


Explanation:
от этого больше всего страдают именно такие банки

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 133

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
больнее всего это ударит


Explanation:
больнее всего это ударит по наиболее активным банкам
(у которых толще книга учета сделок)

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Trading book = торговый портфель:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana N.: по банкам, наиболее активным на рынке ценных бумаг (без контекста трудно, но вроде так)
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Даже с поправкой на опечатку мне термин traiding book не встречался...

agree  Igor Blinov
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vitaly Kisin
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ol_Besh
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
основной удар пришелся бы на банки...


Explanation:
book - портфель, а не "толстая книга учета", как тут предлагалось. :-) Но Вы наверняка и сами это знаете.

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
больше/сильнее других пострадают банки и т.д.


Explanation:
добавляю для полноты коллекции. По-моему, так глаже

Vitaly Kisin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
47 mins
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
наибольший ущерб понесли бы банки с крупным торговым портфелем


Explanation:
ю

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 203