KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

you finance the trade value

Russian translation: финансируете стоимость сделки


21:23 Nov 11, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / CFD
English term or phrase: you finance the trade value
As CFDs are a margined product, you finance the trade value and a financing fee or accrual for every day you hold the CFD after the stock market closes will be charged.
Leanida
Italy
Russian translation:финансируете стоимость сделки
Explanation:
финансируете стоимость сделки
Selected response from:

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2вы оплачиваете стоимость сделкиClue
4финансируете стоимость сделки
Yelena Pestereva
4Вы платите процент/интерес за каждый день использования заемных средствThe Misha


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
вы оплачиваете стоимость сделки


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-11 22:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

обеспечиваете финансирование в размере стоимости/суммы сделки - имхо, так

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Maria Mizguireva
2031 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Вы платите процент/интерес за каждый день использования заемных средств


Explanation:
I am not very good with Russian terms here, but what they actually mean is as follows. When you buy a financial asset for your account on margin (which means that you only post a portion of the total - usually 50% in retail brokerage transactions in the US - in your own funds, and the brokerage automatically lends you the rest, this is called a margin loan), you use your broker's funds for part of the purchase price. If it's an intraday trade - i.e. liquidated on the same trading day - the margin loan is usually free. However, if you hold the position overnight, i.e. until the next day, the brokerage charges you interest on the loan which accrues to your account until you actually sell the position. In the case of this particular security, it looks like 100% of the trade value (purchase price) may be broker-financed, you have to know the details to know for sure. Now let someone esle explain all that in proper Russian - I admit, I have no clue here.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
финансируете стоимость сделки


Explanation:
финансируете стоимость сделки

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 662
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Спасибо