KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

as against

Russian translation: в отношении / по отношению к


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as against
Russian translation:в отношении / по отношению к
Entered by: Alexander Tkach

18:44 Jan 8, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: as against
"By virtue of any claim/dispute between the SUBCONTRACTOR and the CONTRACTOR the SUBCONTRACTOR is entitled, ***as against*** either the GUARANTOR or the CONTRACTOR or both of them, to call into question or seek to restrain/postpone the honouring by the GUARANTOR of any demand..."

Ещё один провокационный вопрос. ;)
"As against" в данном случае - это "помимо желания/воли"? Или что-то другое?
Alexander Tkach
Ukraine
в отношении
Explanation:
ИМХО
Selected response from:

Alyona Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Алла.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3по отношению
Iren Dragan
4 +2в отношении
Alyona Douglas
3в смысле "против"
Igor Savenkov


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
по отношению


Explanation:
The legal rights of subjects as against each other and the constitutional rights of subjects against the government. — Юридические права подданных по отношению друг к другу и конституционные права подданных по отношению к правительству.
Лингво

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  IAE
39 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Onishko
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в смысле "против"


Explanation:
но реально не переводится. В смсыле : призвать к ответу ГАРАНТА или ПОДРЯДЧИКА или обоих...

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в отношении


Explanation:
ИМХО

Alyona Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо, Алла.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
0 min
  -> Спасибо, Анжела!

agree  val_legrand
16 mins
  -> Спасибо!