KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

Credit Suisse First Boston equity

Russian translation: руководитель подразделения Credit Suisse First Boston Equity


12:05 Jan 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Credit Suisse First Boston equity
am translating a biography of a financial director who took part in the above.
lils
United Kingdom
Russian translation:руководитель подразделения Credit Suisse First Boston Equity
Explanation:
или просто работал там.

http://www.csfb.com/institutional/equities/index.shtml:
"Credit Suisse's Equity Group currently has offices in the following locations..."
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
I went with this one in the end - thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3отделение CSFB по операциям с акциями
Igor Blinov
5 -1обыкновенная акция "Кредит Свисс Ферст Бостон"
Michael Kislov
4Не переводить, а транслитерировать
Angela Greenfield
4Группа по работе с ценными бумагами CSFB
IAE
4см ниже
Victoria Ibrahimova
3 +1руководитель подразделения Credit Suisse First Boston Equity
Igor Savenkov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credit suisse first boston equity
руководитель подразделения Credit Suisse First Boston Equity


Explanation:
или просто работал там.

http://www.csfb.com/institutional/equities/index.shtml:
"Credit Suisse's Equity Group currently has offices in the following locations..."

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I went with this one in the end - thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Tkach: скорее даже сотрудник - если не указано точнее
25 mins
  -> Да, раз ничего больше не написано, то скорее всего сотрудник, однако нельзя сбрасывать со счетов и то, что он мог быть главой - все же птица крупного полета, раз financial director

neutral  The Misha: Where does it say руководитель подразделения? Where is the translation of equity?
1 hr
  -> Equity is a part of name "Credit Suisse's Equity Group", see http://www.csfb.com/institutional/equities/index.shtml

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit suisse first boston equity
см ниже


Explanation:
It's a name of an organisation. Credit Suisse First Boston Equity I understand is part of Credit Suisse

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Savenkov: Yes, it is my answer exactly
19 mins

neutral  Alexander Tkach: it's a part of "Credit Suisse First Boston" (CSFB)
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit suisse first boston equity
Группа по работе с ценными бумагами CSFB


Explanation:
Это, если Equity c заглавной, то Группа ценных бумаг банка

если equity со строчной, то, возможно, этот человек принимал участие в одном из выпусков CSFB ?

IAE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: Both equity and fixed income securities are ценные бумаги, are they not? What matters here is the distinction between the two.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
credit suisse first boston equity
отделение CSFB по операциям с акциями


Explanation:
100% adequacy within the provided context

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Igor Savenkov: Игорь, а Вы считате, что Ваш ответ ПРИНЦИПИАЛЬНО отличается от моего, который я дал ранее?
2 hrs
  -> я подумал, что раз аскеру хотелось побольше ответов разных, то почему бы не дать ещё одну формулировку?

agree  Iren Dragan
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ирина!

agree  Natalia Phillips
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
credit suisse first boston equity
обыкновенная акция "Кредит Свисс Ферст Бостон"


Explanation:
Может еще быть собственный капитал (в зависимости от контекста), но это вряд ли.

Это не название подразделения.
Yahoo:
"Кредит Свисс Ферст Бостон" - 33,300 hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-09 13:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и equity не является частью названия

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Victoria Ibrahimova: see above
6 mins

neutral  The Misha: You are right about equity noy being part of the name, but they are probably not talking about CSFB common stock here,
38 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit suisse first boston equity
Не переводить, а транслитерировать


Explanation:
Это отдел акционерного капитала банка (боюсь соврать в транслитерации) Кредит Суиссе Ферст Бостон

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 174