KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

blocked CD

Russian translation: Заблокированный депозитный сертификат


23:18 Jan 13, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / contract, banking details
English term or phrase: blocked CD
Что такое blocked certificate of deposit?
Контекст:
Loan documents:
The closing of this loan is contingent upon the proper execution and delivery to the private investor of the following loan documents:
1. Final and mutually, legally signed loan contract
2. Copy of blocked CD (Appendix 1)
3. S.W.I.FT. text (MT 760) sent (Appendix 2)
Заранее благодарю за помощь
digkam
Russian translation:Заблокированный депозитный сертификат
Explanation:
Заблокированный депозитный сертификат - до определенного момента счет заблокирован и находится в распоряжении банка
Selected response from:

sarandor
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Заблокированный депозитный сертификат
sarandor
4блокированный депозитный сертификат
Michael Tovbin
2??? срочный депозитный сертификат
Angela Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blocked cd
Заблокированный депозитный сертификат


Explanation:
Заблокированный депозитный сертификат - до определенного момента счет заблокирован и находится в распоряжении банка

sarandor
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
6 mins

agree  Marina Dolinsky: в распоряжении банка до погашения кредита, он является как бы гарантией
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blocked cd
блокированный депозитный сертификат


Explanation:
ценная бумага без права снятия средств (в данном случае в течение срока погашения кредита)

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 77

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blocked cd
??? срочный депозитный сертификат


Explanation:
Исходя из контекста, это может быть либо "арестованный депозитный сертификат", либо депозитный сертификат, выписанный на конкретное лицо (напр., на несовершеннолетнего ребенка, как в примере внизу) с возможностью получения только по достижению определенного возраста (т.е. в данном случае "срочный депозитный сертификат").
5. Upon receiving the proceeds of the compromise, the parent or guardian to whom the proceeds of the compromise are ordered to be paid, shall establish a blocked financial investment for the benefit of the minor with the proceeds of the compromise. Money may be obtained from the blocked financial investment only pursuant to subsection 6. Within 30 days after receiving the proceeds of the compromise, the parent or guardian shall file with the court proof that the blocked financial investment has been established. If the balance of the investment is more than $10,000, the parent, guardian or person in charge of managing the investment shall annually file with the court a verified report detailing the activities of the investment during the previous 12 months. If the balance of the investment is $10,000 or less, the court may order the parent, guardian or person in charge of managing the investment to file such periodic verified reports as the court deems appropriate. The court may hold a hearing on a verified report only if it deems a hearing necessary to receive an explanation of the activities of the investment.

or
8. As used in this section, the term “blocked financial investment” means a savings account established in a depository institution in this state, a certificate of deposit, a United States savings bond, a fixed or variable annuity contract, or another reliable investment that is approved by the court.




    Reference: //http://72.14.205.104/search?q=cache:sasCptz3iSQJ:law.onecl...
Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 174