KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

billion-dollar merger

Russian translation: слияние компаний с активами миллиард долларов


12:33 Feb 13, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: billion-dollar merger
-
lils
United Kingdom
Russian translation:слияние компаний с активами миллиард долларов
Explanation:
или поглощение компании
Selected response from:

Andrey Parkhomenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
i like this one, thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1слияние компаний с активами миллиард долларовAndrey Parkhomenko
4слияние компаниий, с общим капиталлом в миллиард долларовAndrey Belousov
4операция по слиянию/объединению компаний стоимостью на уровне миллиардов долларов
Yury Arinenko
4слияние (дружественное поглощение) компаний с образованием компании стоимостью неcк. миллиардов $
Alexander Kondorsky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
слияние (дружественное поглощение) компаний с образованием компании стоимостью неcк. миллиардов $


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
операция по слиянию/объединению компаний стоимостью на уровне миллиардов долларов


Explanation:
.

Yury Arinenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 85

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
слияние компаниий, с общим капиталлом в миллиард долларов


Explanation:
That's applied to USA business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-13 12:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's applied to the USA business

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 139

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
слияние компаний с активами миллиард долларов


Explanation:
или поглощение компании

Andrey Parkhomenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
i like this one, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Mirakyan
20 mins