KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

ELM

Russian translation: electronic money sourcebook


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ELM
Russian translation:electronic money sourcebook
Entered by: Natalya Shkodina

20:47 Feb 13, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: ELM
Встречается в следующем контексте:"(in ELM) the amount by which an ELMI's own funds exceed 2.5% of its e-moneyoutstandings, calculated in accordance with ■ ELM 3.4.6 R (FX exposure limits)" Похоже, что это аббревиатура обозначает какой-то нормативный документ или свод нормативных актов. Помогите, пожалуйста. Заранее, спасибо
Natalya Shkodina
Russian Federation
electronic money sourcebook
Explanation:
свод исходных правил в отношении электронных денег

Задайте в pdf-документе поиск на sourcebook

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-13 21:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а вот и сам документ http://www.fsa.gov.uk/pubs/hb-releases/rel61/rel61elm.pdf
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Самое то! Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1electronic money sourcebook
Michael Tovbin
4 +1Electronic Money Issuer/e-money issuer
Andrei Yefimov
3не переводить, название компании
Iren Dragan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elm
не переводить, название компании


Explanation:
Похоже на название компании
ELM COMPANY- [ Перевести эту страницу ]www.elmcompany.com/ -


Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPoveyTrans: unlikely here as 'an' in inserted before ELM
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elm
Electronic Money Issuer/e-money issuer


Explanation:
he principal Module is the Sourcebook for Electronic Money Issuers, known as ELM, which contains more detailed provisions implementing aspects of the Electronic Money Directive and the Banking Directive. Other relevant Modules include the General Provisions (GEN), the Threshold Conditions (COND) and the Authorisation (AUTH) and Supervision (SUP) Manuals.

http://www2.warwick.ac.uk/fac/soc/law/elj/jilt/2003_2/bamodu
http://www.fsa.gov.uk/Pages/Library/Policy/CP/2001/117.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-13 21:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My fingers type faster than I think
ELM is a module for electronic money issuers

Andrei Yefimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Mirakyan: When searching, I came to the same link. Completely agree.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks I lot!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elm
electronic money sourcebook


Explanation:
свод исходных правил в отношении электронных денег

Задайте в pdf-документе поиск на sourcebook

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-13 21:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а вот и сам документ http://www.fsa.gov.uk/pubs/hb-releases/rel61/rel61elm.pdf


    Reference: http://www.fsa.gov.uk/pubs/hb-releases/rel40/rel40glossary.p...
Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Самое то! Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Pestereva
14 mins