KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

writing

Russian translation: = на момент написания данного материала


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the time of writing
Russian translation: = на момент написания данного материала
Entered by: chernicha

10:16 Feb 18, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: writing
When you open your account you opt for monthly or fortnightly bank statements, or whatever arrangement suits you. There are charges for most transactions, apart from statements. You can authorise utilities companies to debit your account automatically {prélèvement automatique) for bill payment, but this is not obligatory. This is not the same as a standing order {ordre permanent! virement automatique) although it might sound the same. If you have the internet, you can see what is going on with your account; the antiquated French version of internet, Minitel, is still used for some on-line banking services.
As far as statements go, watch out for underhand attempts to get you to borrow money: sometimes you may see a message such as 'You have €15,000 to buy a car', when in fact all it means is that the bank hopes you will borrow the money to buy a car. Banks are not allowed to pay interest on current accounts at the time of writing.

Списание?
Спасибо
chernicha
at the time of writing = на момент написания данного материала
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

AKhram
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1at the time of writing = на момент написания данного материала
AKhram
4 +1на момент написания (данной статьи или информации)
Iren Dragan
4на настоящий моментMarina Dolinsky
3 +1во время составления этого документаxxxPoveyTrans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the time of writing = на момент написания данного материала


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
на момент написания (данной статьи или информации)


Explanation:
на момент написания (данной статьи или информации)

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
во время составления этого документа


Explanation:
'at the time of writing' simply means that the rule applies at the time that this document is put together.

whether this is the best RUssian, I am not so sure!

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Boyce: небольшая поправочка "на момент составления данного документа". Dear Chernicha, списание было бы - writing off.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Natalya! vek zhivi...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
на настоящий момент


Explanation:
...

Marina Dolinsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 87