KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

core processing

Russian translation: основной ассортимент банковских услуг


03:14 Feb 19, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: core processing
XYZ is a leading provider of core processing for financial institutions; card issuer and transaction processing, and mortgage processing services
nrabate
United States
Russian translation:основной ассортимент банковских услуг
Explanation:
IMO, it is about providing data processing services for the essential banking services - cash management systems, DDA (demand deposit accounts), electronic lockboxes, processing feeds from back office systems etc. What it probably does not include is credit card services, lending and the such. For an example, see this: http://www.csc.com/industries/banking/offerings/1001.shtml and click on Core Banking.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1серверная система обработки данных
Igor Blinov
3основной ассортимент банковских услуг
Mikhail Mezhiritsky


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
серверная система обработки данных


Explanation:
i.e. "host system"

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Phillips
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
основной ассортимент банковских услуг


Explanation:
IMO, it is about providing data processing services for the essential banking services - cash management systems, DDA (demand deposit accounts), electronic lockboxes, processing feeds from back office systems etc. What it probably does not include is credit card services, lending and the such. For an example, see this: http://www.csc.com/industries/banking/offerings/1001.shtml and click on Core Banking.

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!