KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

back-end systems

Russian translation: серверные системы


03:21 Feb 19, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: back-end systems
To meet this challenge [handling thousands of transactions that are occurring concurrently at all customer touch points], you need an architecture that provides real-time connections to back-end, line-of-business systems
nrabate
United States
Russian translation:серверные системы
Explanation:
"Back-end systems" could mean either "серверные системы", or "системы пакетной обработки", or both at the same time. The choice of term would depend on the actual computing process, but given that *real-time connections* are said to be necessary, "серверные системы" should be the closest equivalent. To be precise, every back-end system is a server (of sorts), but not every server should be a back-end system.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1см.
AKhram
4серверные системы
Anton Konashenok
3серверы базы данных
Mikhail Mezhiritsky


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
серверные системы


Explanation:
"Back-end systems" could mean either "серверные системы", or "системы пакетной обработки", or both at the same time. The choice of term would depend on the actual computing process, but given that *real-time connections* are said to be necessary, "серверные системы" should be the closest equivalent. To be precise, every back-end system is a server (of sorts), but not every server should be a back-end system.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
серверы базы данных


Explanation:
For the last 7-8 years the three-tiered architecture has been the de facto standard in systems architecture. In a nutshell, it consists of the presentation layer deployed on the web server, application layer/business logic on the app server and the data layer which is typically deployed on the mainframe/database servers such as Oracle, DB2 etc. Typically, the term back-end systems applies to this third tier that most commonly designates data repositories. The model is rarely pure but if you are to categorise, the data layer/база данных is a rather safe bet.

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
это информационные системы компании, не связанные напрямую с работой с клиентами (бэк-офис).

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yury Arinenko
7 hrs

neutral  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: Having spent 20 years in the industry, I have never encountered "back office" equated with "back end" systems. But if you can prove me wrong, I'm eager to learn.
6 days