KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

Sick leave policy

Russian translation: положение / предписание об отпуске по болезни


23:49 Feb 20, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Sick leave policy
Purpose of the policy
To define the conditions of sick leave eligibility and employees’ actions in the event of illness.


1. This procedure covers absences for medical reasons such as accidents, hospitalization, occasional illness, extended illness and other health-related conditions.
2. In case of the inability to come to work due the illness an employee must notify his/her immediate supervisor or Human Resources department about his/her absence due to the illness as well as its nature before 9.30 a.m. on the same day.
Sonechko
Ukraine
Russian translation:положение / предписание об отпуске по болезни
Explanation:
отпуск может быть и на два дням на год
Это НЕ "политика компании" - 100%
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6положение / предписание об отпуске по болезни
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +3Правила/политика компании в отношении временной нетрудоспособности
IAE
3 +1Предоставление отпуска по болезни
Vladimir Gurinenko
4правила в случае отсутствия на рабочем месте по болезниMarina Dolinsky


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sick leave policy
Правила/политика компании в отношении временной нетрудоспособности


Explanation:
***

IAE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Angela Greenfield: Я бы еще добавила в конце "в связи с болезнью", т.к. у нас еще есть family leave и maternity leave, а также ряд других случаев нетрудоспособности.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Anna Tomashevskaya
5 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sick leave policy
положение / предписание об отпуске по болезни


Explanation:
отпуск может быть и на два дням на год
Это НЕ "политика компании" - 100%

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YelenaM: Да, это скорее "положение". К тому же временная нетрудоспособность - довольно расплывчатое понятие, тогда как "sick leave" это именно рабочие дни пропущенные по болезни
2 hrs

agree  Andrey Parkhomenko: В данном контексте, пожалуй, положение
4 hrs

agree  koundelev: тем более, что он может быть и не оплачиваемым. Это просто констатация уважительной причины невыхода на работу.
4 hrs

agree  Kate Pisman: Когда работала в юр. фирме, 10 sick leave (отпуск по болезни, без бюллетеня) в год оплачивались компанией full, далее по закону соц фондом или кем там еще с бюллетенем.
6 hrs

agree  Anna Mirakyan
7 hrs

agree  Levan Namoradze
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sick leave policy
правила в случае отсутствия на рабочем месте по болезни


Explanation:
...

Marina Dolinsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kalambaka: ВЫ перевели 1-ю фразу пункта 2: In case of the inability to come to work due the illness
28 mins
  -> ничего подобного, драгоценнейший/шая Каламбака. Я перевела именно sick leave policy. Может быть взгляните еще раз?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sick leave policy
Предоставление отпуска по болезни


Explanation:
Поскольку данная фраза, как я понял, является "лишь" :) заголовком самого документа (правил, положения, etc.), возможно будет уместным слово "положение" ("правила", etc.) из перевода упустить? Тогда получим:

Предоставление отпуска по болезни

Цель документа: определить условия предоставления отпуска по болезни, а так же действия сотрудника в случае болезни. ...

Vladimir Gurinenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Boyce
9 hrs