KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

daunting project

Russian translation: сложный проект


11:28 Feb 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: daunting project
I really appreciate everybody's effort into accomplishing our daunting project. I sense the energy of our team committed to achieving the desired deadline. By your individual and team effort we are realizing a unique project which has never been tried before within ING. As such, the stakes are high and everyone is looking at us.
Sonechko
Ukraine
Russian translation:сложный проект
Explanation:
Просто написать "сложный проект" и не мучиться со всеми этими определениями.
Selected response from:

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3сложный проект
Sergey Savchenko
3 +1титанический, гигантский проект
Alexander Kondorsky
4мега-проект
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мега-проект


Explanation:
:)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 107

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
сложный проект


Explanation:
Просто написать "сложный проект" и не мучиться со всеми этими определениями.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AKhram: или "непростой" :)
6 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Andrey Parkhomenko
11 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Rusinterp
15 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
титанический, гигантский проект


Explanation:
полагаю, нужно сохранить стилистику оригинала.

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
14 days