KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

depending on the price of the underlying share reaching a certain level

Russian translation: по достижении акцией определенной цены


13:40 Mar 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: depending on the price of the underlying share reaching a certain level
For the purposes of Directive 2004/109/EC, financial instruments should be taken into account in the context of notifying major holdings, to the extent that such instruments give the holder an unconditional right to acquire the underlying shares or discretion as to whether to acquire the underlying shares or cash on maturity. Consequently, financial instruments should not be considered to include instruments entitling the holder to receive shares depending on the price of the underlying share reaching a certain level at a certain moment in time. Nor should they be considered to cover those instruments that allow the instrument issuer or a third party to give shares or cash to the instrument holder on maturity.
tar
Russian translation:по достижении акцией определенной цены
Explanation:
по сути это определение одного из видов опциона
Selected response from:

Dmitry Golovin
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1по достижении акцией определенной цены
Dmitry Golovin
4см.Fedor Khrushchov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
по достижении акцией определенной цены


Explanation:
по сути это определение одного из видов опциона

Dmitry Golovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
Соответственно, финансовые инструменты не включают инструменты, позволяющие их держателю получать акции в зависимости от определённой стоимости, которую достигли базовые акции в определённый момент времени.

(базовая акция - акция, право купить или продать которую предоставляет опцион, либо на покупку/продажу которой выписан фьючерсный или форвардный контракт )

Fedor Khrushchov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16