KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

Negative comfort letter

Russian translation: письмо о необнаружении явных нарушений


18:04 Apr 6, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Negative comfort letter
Negative comfort letter of _____, addressed to the Underwriters pursuant to Section [•] of the Underwriting Agreement
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:письмо о необнаружении явных нарушений
Explanation:
Cold comfort Sometimes called “negative comfort.” A representation made by someone independent of the issuer, to the effect that although they have not checked everything, what they did review revealed nothing wrong. The issuer’s auditors are required to give the underwriters a “cold comfort letter” just before the underwriting agreement is signed. It lists several pages of “special procedures” the auditors have performed. The letter explains that this was not an audit and gives the cold comfort that “nothing came to our attention that caused us to believe that” there are any misleading errors or omissions in the material reviewed. Getting this letter is part of the underwriters’ due diligence defense against claims by any investors who lose money on their investment.

http://www.dfdpo.com/glossary.htm
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юрий!

или "об отсутствии явных нарушений" - такой вариант предложил юрист.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2письмо о необнаружении явных нарушений
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1негативное комфортное письмо/письмо-подтверждениеAnna Benoit
4см.
Nadezhda Wenzel
4Отрицательное аудиторское заключение
Anna Maltseva
3негативное аудиторское заключение
svetlana cosquéric


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negative comfort letter
письмо о необнаружении явных нарушений


Explanation:
Cold comfort Sometimes called “negative comfort.” A representation made by someone independent of the issuer, to the effect that although they have not checked everything, what they did review revealed nothing wrong. The issuer’s auditors are required to give the underwriters a “cold comfort letter” just before the underwriting agreement is signed. It lists several pages of “special procedures” the auditors have performed. The letter explains that this was not an audit and gives the cold comfort that “nothing came to our attention that caused us to believe that” there are any misleading errors or omissions in the material reviewed. Getting this letter is part of the underwriters’ due diligence defense against claims by any investors who lose money on their investment.

http://www.dfdpo.com/glossary.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юрий!

или "об отсутствии явных нарушений" - такой вариант предложил юрист.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  val_legrand
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negative comfort letter
негативное аудиторское заключение


Explanation:
Наличие фундаментального разногласия может привести до предоставления клиенту негативного аудиторского заключения. Наличие фундаментального несоответствия может стать основанием для отказа от выдачи аудиторского заключения.

5. Во всех случаях, когда аудитор составляет заключение, отличное от позитивного, он обязан дать описание всех существенных причин его несоответствий и разногласий. Эти причины необходимо коротко привести в отдельном разделе заключения, до того раздела, где аудитор приводит негативное заключение или дает отказ в выдаче аудиторского заключения. В этом же разделе могут более детально обговариваться моменты негативного характера или даваться ссылка на дополнение к аудиторскому заключению, где приводится описание этих моментов. В остальных разделах заключения аудитор кратко формулирует свое заключение относительно достоверности и полноты финансовой отчетности.

revolution.allbest.ru/audit/00000254_0.html

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negative comfort letter
Отрицательное аудиторское заключение


Explanation:
Отрицательное аудиторское заключение означает, что бухгалтерская отчетность, составленная кредитной организацией, не обеспечивает во всех существенных аспектах достоверное отражение ее активов и пассивов на отчетную дату и финансовые результаты ее деятельности, исходя из законодательных и нормативных актов...


    Reference: http://www.bdm.ru/arhiv/1998/01/16-19.html
Anna Maltseva
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negative comfort letter
см.


Explanation:
Письмо независимого аудитора о выявленных нарушениях, допуещенных при подготовке проспекта и заявки на регистрацию ценных бумаг/Письмо независимого аудитора о том, что проспект и заявка на регистрацию ценных бумаг были подготовлены неправильно

Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negative comfort letter
негативное комфортное письмо/письмо-подтверждение


Explanation:
комфортное письмо, письмо-подтверждение (письмо независимого аудитора о том, что информация в проспекте и заявке на регистрацию ценных бумаг правильно подготовлена и нет оснований считать ее неверной; часто называется "холодным", так как аудитор не заявляет, что информация правильна, а только сообщает, что ему не удалось найти никаких ошибок и неточностей)


    Reference: http://data.cbonds.info//comments/26115/Comfort_letter_an.pd...
Anna Benoit
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
11 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  koundelev: правильный ответ был дан на 9 минуте...
6 hrs
  -> значение да, но "комфортное письмо" уже устоявшийся термин