KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

entered into with AAA’s trading personnel

Russian translation: Любая такая хеджинговая сделка заключается с участием трейдеров ААА, а не ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entered into with AAA’s trading personnel
Russian translation:Любая такая хеджинговая сделка заключается с участием трейдеров ААА, а не ...
Entered by: Igor Blinov

12:31 Apr 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: entered into with AAA’s trading personnel
Any such Hedge Transaction would be entered into with AAA’s trading personnel and not with representatives from GCM. By way of explanation, GCM employees reside on the private side of AAA’s information barrier and the trading personnel reside on the public side of that barrier. This positioning provides an indication of the different roles performed by GCM personnel and trading personnel with, at times, the same counterparty.

как бы здесь это передать?
заранее спасибо
GCM = Global Capital Markets
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Любая такая хеджинговая сделка заключается с участием трейдеров ААА, а не ...
Explanation:
Since the passage obviously deals with security of commodity transactions, I don't think the Russian word торговля, let alone торговый персонал are appropriate here. I hate polluting the Великий и могучий as much as the next guy, but whether we like it or not, хеджинг and трейдеры are the accepted professional terms for the purpose now.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Спасибо, просто и грамотно!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Любая такая хеджинговая сделка заключается с участием трейдеров ААА, а не ...The Misha
4заключаются через сотрудников ААА, занимающихся (непосредственно) торговлейClue
4сделка будет заключена с торговым персоналом компании ААА
Anna Mirakyan


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entered into with aaa’s trading personnel
сделка будет заключена с торговым персоналом компании ААА


Explanation:
transaction would be entered into= сделка будет заключена

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yury Arinenko: Анна, вообще-то сделка заключается не с персоналом, а через или с участием персонала. "С" предполагает сторону сделки, а персонал лишь выступает от лица своей компании.
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entered into with aaa’s trading personnel
заключаются через сотрудников ААА, занимающихся (непосредственно) торговлей


Explanation:
финансовыми инструментами/сделками с финансовыми инструментами

Clue
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 626

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entered into with aaa’s trading personnel
Любая такая хеджинговая сделка заключается с участием трейдеров ААА, а не ...


Explanation:
Since the passage obviously deals with security of commodity transactions, I don't think the Russian word торговля, let alone торговый персонал are appropriate here. I hate polluting the Великий и могучий as much as the next guy, but whether we like it or not, хеджинг and трейдеры are the accepted professional terms for the purpose now.

The Misha
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Спасибо, просто и грамотно!