KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

stripping away

Russian translation: ограничив их свободу / свободу их выбора


09:03 Jul 11, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: stripping away
If our specialty finance sector is winning (as evidenced by unit expansion, job growth, increased tax revenue and wealth creation), then the consumer must be losing - and the activists want to protect them by stripping away their financial freedom to select products that best fit their particular need.
Lebed
Russian translation:ограничив их свободу / свободу их выбора
Explanation:
а слово "финансовый" уйдёт к "продуктам" - "ограничив свободу выбора финансовых продуктов"
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
спасибо, у меня был такой же вариант, благодарю за эпрувал)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ограничив их свободу / свободу их выбора
danya
5 -1раскрыв им путь к финансовой свободе, свободе выбора...
Natalia Litvinova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ограничив их свободу / свободу их выбора


Explanation:
а слово "финансовый" уйдёт к "продуктам" - "ограничив свободу выбора финансовых продуктов"

danya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
спасибо, у меня был такой же вариант, благодарю за эпрувал)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: финансовую свободу в/при выборе продуктов, наилучшим образом отвечающих/соответствующих их потребностям/нуждам. Иначе было бы "financial products", а здесь "financial freedom"
13 mins
  -> (назидательным тоном): это называется "переводческая трансформация" 8)

agree  Marina Dolinsky
14 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Clue: лишая их...
1 hr
  -> спасибо!)

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: лишая их свободы выбора
2 hrs

agree  Angela Greenfield: я тоже за "лишая"
13 hrs

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: лишая их свободы выбора финансовых продуктов - песня!
1 day4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
раскрыв им путь к финансовой свободе, свободе выбора...


Explanation:
вот это скорее всего то, что надо:)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2008-07-11 12:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English:

strip something away
=
to remove something, especially something that hides or protects someone or something

Example:
His book aims to strip away the lies and show the world as it really is.

Natalia Litvinova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aleksey Chervinskiy: вряд ли
11 mins

disagree  Serhiy Tkachuk: ?...
1 day1 hr