KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

excess

Russian translation: см. ниже


16:28 Jul 11, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: excess
Объясните, пожалалуйста, значение этого слова в данном контексте: "The Corporation, by resolution of its Board of Directors, shall redeem on any date prior to December 31, 1975, all, but not less than all, of the shares of Class B Stock then outstanding by paying therefor in cash Seven Hundred Dollars ($700) per share, plus the *excess*, if any, of $0.0167 per day from January 1, 1975 to and including the date fixed for such redemption over the amount of dividends paid thereon subsequent to January 2, 1975." Спасибо.
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
превышение произведения $0.0167 на количество дней с... до... над суммой дивидендов. ИМХО, конечно.
Selected response from:

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Лена.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см. ниже
Yelena Pestereva
4пеня
Natalia Litvinova
3излишек
Elene P.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
излишек


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 17

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пеня


Explanation:
пеня за просрочку в размере ...

Natalia Litvinova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. ниже


Explanation:
превышение произведения $0.0167 на количество дней с... до... над суммой дивидендов. ИМХО, конечно.

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 662
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Спасибо, Лена.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: над суммой дивидендов, выплаченных по таким акциям
26 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nitin Goyal
35 mins
  -> Спасибо!