KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

non-prop

Russian translation: non-proprietary


20:38 Jul 11, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: non-prop
Leading bank in *non-prop* capital markets and broker services
Fernsucht
United States
Russian translation:non-proprietary
Explanation:
versus proprietary
proprietary trading (in capital markets) - сделки за свой счет(а не за счет и от имени/по поручению клиентов) на рынках капитала

т.е. без контекста я бы сказала, что речь идет об обперациях за счет и по поручению клиентов,

т.е. о комиссионных операциях
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем! Ответ Clue по-контексту больше подошел.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3non-proprietaryClue
3presumably: non property presumptionEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presumably: non property presumption


Explanation:
ie, that securities which a bank placed with third-party depository are not its property: protects customers by restricting rights of retention and attachment

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-proprietary


Explanation:
versus proprietary
proprietary trading (in capital markets) - сделки за свой счет(а не за счет и от имени/по поручению клиентов) на рынках капитала

т.е. без контекста я бы сказала, что речь идет об обперациях за счет и по поручению клиентов,

т.е. о комиссионных операциях

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 626
Grading comment
Спасибо всем! Ответ Clue по-контексту больше подошел.