KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

Early Look Process

Russian translation: этап предварительного ознакомления


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Early Look Process
Russian translation:этап предварительного ознакомления
Entered by: Nadezhda Kirichenko

17:39 Jul 13, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / IPO
English term or phrase: Early Look Process
Early Look Process - заголовок в презентации, предполагаю, что это один из этапов при проведении IPO.

мой вариант пока: "Взгляд на раних этапах" (который меня не устраивает на 100%), но есть еще контекст, с которым надо этот термин "увязать", в частности:

1) An ***Early Look Process*** was embarked upon ahead of the announcement of the transaction in order to provide a platform for optimal execution and pricing;

2) Devised Marketing Strategy
- Including the ***early look process*** that helped generate early demand and therefore de-risked the transaction
Nadezhda Kirichenko
этап предварительного ознакомления/информирования о предстоящей сделке
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-07-14 10:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://arstechnica.com/news.ars/post/20071112-google-announc...
Selected response from:

xxxelenaluke
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3заблаговременное исследование/обследованиеMarina Dolinsky
3 +2[Процесс] предварительной оценки
Serhiy Tkachuk
4этап предварительного ознакомления/информирования о предстоящей сделкеxxxelenaluke


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
early look process
заблаговременное исследование/обследование


Explanation:
.

Marina Dolinsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax: Я бы сказала заблаговременный анализ, но заблаговременный действительно очень правильное слово.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Катя

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: заблаговременный анализ, perfect
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Элизабет!

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova: ага, анализ лучше
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анжелика!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
early look process
[Процесс] предварительной оценки


Explanation:
Процесс предварительной оценки (обработки)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-13 17:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по аналогии с "early vision" (предварительная обработка данных, информации)

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Oleg Osipov
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
early look process
этап предварительного ознакомления/информирования о предстоящей сделке


Language variant: или пробный выпуск продукта/апробирование

Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-07-14 10:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://arstechnica.com/news.ars/post/20071112-google-announc...

xxxelenaluke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Спасибо!