KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

record one-time charge

Russian translation: провести/внести разовый платеж


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:record one-time charge
Russian translation:провести/внести разовый платеж
Entered by: adelung

10:57 Aug 26, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / приобретение активов компании
English term or phrase: record one-time charge
Компания XXX приобретает активы компании YYY. В связи с этим:

XXX may **record a one-time charge** for purchased in-process research and development expenses related to the acquisition in the quarter in which the transaction closes.
Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
провести/внести разовый платеж
Explanation:
Опираясь на разъяснения коллег:

XXX может **провести разовый платеж** за приобретенные незаконченные исследования и разработки, связанные с приобретением [активов], в том же квартале, в котором завершится транзакция (сделка/покупка).
Selected response from:

adelung
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3провести/внести разовый платежadelung
1 +2отразить в учете единовременное списание стоимости на затраты по приобретению...xxxEbag
Summary of reference entries provided
xxxEbag
Yelena Pestereva

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
отразить в учете единовременное списание стоимости на затраты по приобретению...


Explanation:
См. выше.

xxxEbag
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Demidova
14 mins

agree  Igor Blinov: отразить в учете единовременное списание затрат на приобретенные
6 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
провести/внести разовый платеж


Explanation:
Опираясь на разъяснения коллег:

XXX может **провести разовый платеж** за приобретенные незаконченные исследования и разработки, связанные с приобретением [активов], в том же квартале, в котором завершится транзакция (сделка/покупка).

adelung
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Oleg Osipov
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference

Reference information:
A one time charge is a charge against earnings that is unusual in nature and not expected to reoccur. An example of a one time charge is the costs of closing a plant damaged by an earthquake. Unlike a one-time charge, normal expenses -- like cost of goods sold - are part and parcel of the regular, ongoing activities of the business.

xxxEbag
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

14 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Если не ошибаюсь, расходы на незавершенные исследования и разработки могут быть использованы для уменьшения налогооблагаемой базы. Поглощающая кмпания такие расходы "купила" ( приобрела) вместе с компанией-мишенью.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-08-26 11:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е. своих расходов на незавершенные исследования у нее было. Они появились у нее только после поглощения, когда у нее и компании-мишени стала общая (консолидированная) отчетность.

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 662
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?