KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

to three times their net owned fund

Russian translation: в трехкратном размере суммы их собственных средств/капитала


08:28 Aug 28, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to three times their net owned fund
The RBI has fixed the IDL limit for banks to three times their net owned fund.

Спасибо!
Nata Wise
Ukraine
Russian translation:в трехкратном размере суммы их собственных средств/капитала
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-28 08:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

чистой суммы, извините
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое, Clue!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1в трехкратном размере суммы их собственных средств/капиталаClue
4в техкратном размере их собственных чистых активов
Irinacase


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в трехкратном размере суммы их собственных средств/капитала


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-28 08:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

чистой суммы, извините

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 626
Grading comment
Спасибо большое, Clue!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MrUnknown
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в техкратном размере их собственных чистых активов


Explanation:
What is meant by Net Owned Fund (NOF) ?
the aggregate of the paid-up equity capital and free reserves as disclosed in the latest balance-sheet of the housing finance institution after deducting therefrom - the book value of debentures, bonds, outstanding loans and advances (including hire-purchase and lease finance) made to, and deposits with,- subsidiaries" and "companies in the same group" shall have the same meanings assigned to them in the Companies Act, 1956.



    Reference: http://www.querycat.com/faq/ff06e8d7ee3e981ef920f94050f975d1
Irinacase
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3