KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

upper tier retail market

Russian translation: верхний сегмент розничного рынка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upper tier retail market
Russian translation:верхний сегмент розничного рынка
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

14:15 Jan 31, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: upper tier retail market
Active Bank has built a solid platform in the SME lending market and has successfully leveraged it to tap into the upper tier retail market
esperansa_2008
верхний сегмент розничного рынка
Explanation:
или, чуть точнее, верхний сегмент рынка розничных банковских услуг
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11верхний сегмент розничного рынка
Anton Konashenok
4высшая ступень розничного рынка
Kateryna Ferdyn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
верхний сегмент розничного рынка


Explanation:
или, чуть точнее, верхний сегмент рынка розничных банковских услуг

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Akulov
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Денис

agree  erika rubinstein
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Эрика

agree  Veronika LIvshits
9 mins
  -> Спасибо, Вероника

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Алексей

agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  George Pavlov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Георгий

agree  Julia Berman
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Юлия

agree  Slaveya Dimitrova
5 hrs

agree  Katia Gygax
7 hrs

agree  Evgeny Elshov
22 hrs

agree  Yana Bukharova
1 day2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
высшая ступень розничного рынка


Explanation:
I have seen this term being used in metallurgy, where "upper tier mill" means "high-quality mill", высококлассный, наивысшего звена.

Kateryna Ferdyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian