KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

cumulative effect of compounding interest over time reaps larger returns

Russian translation: эффект капитализации влечёт бОльшую прибыль,


07:02 Feb 1, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cumulative effect of compounding interest over time reaps larger returns
In such a high growth environment, Toyota ’ s long - term investments generate bigger payoffs than a series of short - term profi t - driven ones. This is analogous to creating a retirement fund early in your working career rather than waiting till you are closer to retirement age. The cumulative effect of compounding interest over time reaps larger returns, regardless of how much more you invest later in life.
laviniya
Russian translation:эффект капитализации влечёт бОльшую прибыль,
Explanation:
в зависимости от того, сколько вы будете инвестировать за свою жизнь впоследствии.

Согласен с Еленой, но мой вариант предполагает возможно большую адекватность ввиду замены "нарастания со временем процентов на проценты" на спец. термин "капитализация".
Selected response from:

Artem Sergeev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4кумулятивный эффект нарастания со временем процентов на проценты...
Yelena Pestereva
4эффект капитализации влечёт бОльшую прибыль,
Artem Sergeev


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
кумулятивный эффект нарастания со временем процентов на проценты...


Explanation:
увеличивает... доходы

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 662
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika LIvshits
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Julia Berman
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Evgeny Elshov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Artem Sergeev: Я ошибся 8-(
3 days2 hrs

1 day53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effect of compounding interest over time reaps larger returns
эффект капитализации влечёт бОльшую прибыль,


Explanation:
в зависимости от того, сколько вы будете инвестировать за свою жизнь впоследствии.

Согласен с Еленой, но мой вариант предполагает возможно большую адекватность ввиду замены "нарастания со временем процентов на проценты" на спец. термин "капитализация".

Artem Sergeev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4