KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

the man on Main Street

Russian translation: простого потребителя/обычного человека


12:27 Feb 2, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: the man on Main Street
Retail banking has also suffered, with the industry seeing numerous failures and consolidations; as the worst seems yet to come for the man on Main Street, this trend is likely to continue.
trono
Russian translation:простого потребителя/обычного человека
Explanation:
Мне кажется, что была сделана ссылка на роман Sinclair Lewis MAIN STREET

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-02 15:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я думаю, что комментарий jamine "the common man on main street and the greedy predator on Wall Street" является самой лучшей иллюстрацией того, что имелось в виду
Selected response from:

Marina Aidova
Moldova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7простого потребителя/обычного человека
Marina Aidova
4 +1простые граждане и труженники
Aleksey Chervinskiy
5 -1Обычный человек на большой улице
Vyacheslav Mazurov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the man on main street
Обычный человек на большой улице


Explanation:
Под большой улицей подразумевается улица, пусть и без небоскребов, но та улица, на которую человек расчитывает. Улица с банками. Прожив в США 11 лет скаже следующее на английском A lot of talk now in America about Wall Street vs. Main Street.
"Main Street" represents the most important street in most American cities and towns. The man on Main Street is an everyday "John Doe". Main Street --это, своего рода, талисман стабильности.

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vitaly Kisin: по-русски есть "большая дорога", на неё "выходят", и известно зачем, но о большой улице говорят только в смысле размеров - IМНО
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the man on main street
простого потребителя/обычного человека


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что была сделана ссылка на роман Sinclair Lewis MAIN STREET

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-02 15:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я думаю, что комментарий jamine "the common man on main street and the greedy predator on Wall Street" является самой лучшей иллюстрацией того, что имелось в виду

Marina Aidova
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 171
Notes to answerer
Asker: Марина, спасибо! Мне нравится Ваш вариант, подожду еще ответы...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamine: the common man on main street and the greedy predator on Wall Street
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Serg Yefimov
26 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  protolmach
59 mins
  -> Thamk you!

agree  NataliaCa
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Slaveya Dimitrova
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anna Semyonova
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anna Dundiy: вот интересная статья, как раз недавно прочитала http://www.hbr-russia.ru/blogs/18/542
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the man on main street
простые граждане и труженники


Explanation:
In the last presidential campaign Main street was used extensively by all candidates to distinguish it from the Wall st. and Washington, i.e. from financial institution and politicians and government.

Main st typically was used next to phrases like "hard working Americans" hence труженники. Of course not every one on the Main st. are in the work force, there's house wives, retired people etc. hence граждане

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: простые смертные в отличие от банкиров, правильно?
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angela