KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

20 - F Forms and a proxy paper

Russian translation: отчеты по форме 20-F и аналитическая справка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:20-F Forms and a proxy paper
Russian translation:отчеты по форме 20-F и аналитическая справка
Entered by: Evgeny Elshov

19:27 Feb 15, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: 20 - F Forms and a proxy paper
Подпсиь к графику зарплат руководства в нескольких компаниях:
Source: Author estimates from company annual reports (Nissan, Peugeot - Citroen, Renault, and VW Group), proxy statements (Ford and General Motors), 20 - F Forms (DaimlerChrysler, Honda, and Toyota), and a proxy paper (Hyundai; from http://glasslewisco.com/downloads/
sampleresearch/proxypaper/hyundaimotors.pdf [accessed January 2007]).
laviniya
отчеты по форме 20-F и аналитическая справка
Explanation:
Отчет по форме 20-F подается иностранными эмитентами в соответствие с законом США о ценных бумагах и биржах от 1935 г.
http://www.yourdictionary.com/finance/form-20-f

Proxy paper готовится консультантами и содержит рекомендации для голосования


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-15 22:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Form 20-F
A Securities and Exchange Commission form that is used by foreign companies to file annual reports. These reports must be filed within six months of the end of the company’s fiscal year. The Form 20-F also may be used as a registration statement to comply with other requirements. The form also is used by domestic companies to report a change in their fiscal year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-15 22:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, Вы спрашиваете о двух разных терминах в одном кудозе
Selected response from:

Evgeny Elshov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое! Извините, больше не буду:)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Proxy paper - материалы для голосования
Natalia Kobzareva
4отчеты по форме 20-F и аналитическая справка
Evgeny Elshov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
20 - f forms and a proxy paper
отчеты по форме 20-F и аналитическая справка


Explanation:
Отчет по форме 20-F подается иностранными эмитентами в соответствие с законом США о ценных бумагах и биржах от 1935 г.
http://www.yourdictionary.com/finance/form-20-f

Proxy paper готовится консультантами и содержит рекомендации для голосования


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-15 22:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Form 20-F
A Securities and Exchange Commission form that is used by foreign companies to file annual reports. These reports must be filed within six months of the end of the company’s fiscal year. The Form 20-F also may be used as a registration statement to comply with other requirements. The form also is used by domestic companies to report a change in their fiscal year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-15 22:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, Вы спрашиваете о двух разных терминах в одном кудозе


    Reference: http://www.sec.gov/about/forms/form20-f.pdf
    Reference: http://glasslewisco.com/solutions/proxyanalysis.php
Evgeny Elshov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо большое! Извините, больше не буду:)))

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
20 - f forms and a proxy paper
Proxy paper - материалы для голосования


Explanation:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/proxystatement.asp

Natalia Kobzareva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120