KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

U.S. persons.

Russian translation: физические или юридические лица, находящиеся под юрисдикцией США


11:49 Feb 16, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: U.S. persons.
Not for circulation in the United States or to U.S. persons.- обращении кредитной ноты
Marina Serbina
Russian translation:физические или юридические лица, находящиеся под юрисдикцией США
Explanation:
физические или юридические лица, находящиеся под юрисдикцией США

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-16 11:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nalog.ru/document.php?id=5939&topic=experience

Налоги на доходы иностранных лиц-нерезидентов (NRA withholdings) взимаются с тех доходов, которые указанные лица получают от местных плательщиков, т.е. физических или юридических лиц, находящихся под юрисдикцией США (U.S. persons).
Selected response from:

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5физические или юридические лица, находящиеся под юрисдикцией США
Zoryana Dorak
4 +1юридические лица зарег. в США и физические лица - граждане США либо имеющие вид на жительство в США
Alexander Onishko
3 +1Физические или юридические лица, находящиеся под юрисдикцией СШАklp


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
u.s. persons.
физические или юридические лица, находящиеся под юрисдикцией США


Explanation:
физические или юридические лица, находящиеся под юрисдикцией США

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-16 11:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nalog.ru/document.php?id=5939&topic=experience

Налоги на доходы иностранных лиц-нерезидентов (NRA withholdings) взимаются с тех доходов, которые указанные лица получают от местных плательщиков, т.е. физических или юридических лиц, находящихся под юрисдикцией США (U.S. persons).

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Akulov
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Katya Filatova
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  klp: Вы были первой! Поэтому поддерживаю вас.
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Aidova
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Slaveya Dimitrova
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
u.s. persons.
Физические или юридические лица, находящиеся под юрисдикцией США


Explanation:
http://www.avjennings.com.au/getdoc/9123f9b4-aea1-40d6-8392-...

U.S. Persons" means a citizen, national or resident of the U.S.A., acorporation, partnership or other entity created or organised in or under the lawsof the U.S.A. or an estate or trust the income of winch is subject to U.S.A.federal income taxation regardless of its source.

klp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aidova
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
u.s. persons.
юридические лица зарег. в США и физические лица - граждане США либо имеющие вид на жительство в США


Explanation:
# US PERSON/FOREIGN PERSON

A "US person" is a citizen of United States, a lawful permanent resident alien of the US, (a "Green Card" holder), a refugee or someone here as a protected political asylee or under amnesty. US persons also include organizations and entities, such as universities, incorporated in the US. The general rule is that only US persons are eligible to receive controlled items, software or information without first obtaining an export license from the appropriate agency unless a license exception or exclusion is available.

A "foreign person" is anyone who is not a US person. A foreign person also means any foreign corporation, business association, partnership or any other entity or group that is not incorporated to do business in the US. Foreign persons may include international organizations, foreign governments and any agency or subdivision of foreign governments such as consulates.

http://rph.stanford.edu/10-2.html

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  klp: Немного длиннее, чем у Zoryana Dorak, но по сути, на мой взгляд верно.
3 mins
  -> Большое спасибо!