KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

пополнять депозит

Russian translation: top up the deposit account


13:33 Feb 23, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: пополнять депозит
Всегда интересовал вопрос. Насколько распространен механизм пополнения депозитного счета в зарубежных банках. И по сути - как звучит само действи/возможность пополнения счета на английском? "Replenish option"? Thanks!
xxxphantom37
Ukraine
Russian translation:top up the deposit account
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо! Вариант отличный. Инет почему-то настойчиво ведет к возможности пополнения счета мобильной связи. Также это упоминается в сертификатах медстраховки (early year top-up option). Или при пополнении платежной карты. Все же реалии берут свое. Wachovia, например, задает вопрос так : How much would you like to TRANSFER AUTOMATICALLY to your savings each month.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3replenish a deposit account
Zoryana Dorak
4top up the deposit account
Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
4replenish one's deposit account
Ol_Besh
3pay in on your deposit
Olga Donets


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
replenish a deposit account


Explanation:
replenish a deposit account

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-23 13:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ecfr.gpoaccess.gov/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=ecfr&sid=7ac...

A deposit account holder may replenish the deposit account by submitting a payment to the Office. A payment to replenish a deposit account must be submitted by one of the methods set forth in paragraphs (c)(1), (c)(2), (c)(3), or (c)(4) of this section.


Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Akulov
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Serhiy Trylis
19 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Abdelkhakim Odekh
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
replenish one's deposit account


Explanation:
How to replenish your account - About Pildyk - PILDYK - PILDYK - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]You may replenish your PILDYK account with PILDYK card or PILDYK code, ... An account will be topped up only if the bank account of the message sender holds ...
www.pildyk.lt/en/apie/saskaita/ - 23k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
AB Ūkio bankas - Card Account Replenishment - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Card Account Replenishment. How to replenish Ūkio bankas payment card? ... Bank, AB Ūkio bankas branch where the card account has been opened for you ...
www.ub.lt/ShowPage.aspx?MenuC=1723&PageLang=ENG&ShowDoc=pk.... - 17k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Eximbank / Products / Banking Cards / Card account replenishment - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Payment details: Card account replenishment X...XXXX (1 digit and last 4 digits of the card). US Dollars: CORRESPONDENT BANK: Citibank N.A.. New York, USA ...
www.eximbank.com/eng/44/ - 23k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 150

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top up the deposit account


Explanation:


Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо! Вариант отличный. Инет почему-то настойчиво ведет к возможности пополнения счета мобильной связи. Также это упоминается в сертификатах медстраховки (early year top-up option). Или при пополнении платежной карты. Все же реалии берут свое. Wachovia, например, задает вопрос так : How much would you like to TRANSFER AUTOMATICALLY to your savings each month.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pay in on your deposit


Explanation:
A British term for putting refill money on an account, could translate as 'вносить пополнение на счет'
Just for history

Example sentence(s):
  • make as many withdrawals as you like to your Lloyds TSB current account, although you can only pay in once a month by standing order and cannot replace what you’ve withdrawn
  • The Easy Access Savings Account is a flexible account that you can open with £100 or more. After that, you can pay in money when it suits you and take out money when you need it

    Reference: http://www.lloydstsb.com/savings/monthly_saver.asp
    Reference: http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Diol1/DoItOnline/DG_4017777
Olga Donets
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4