KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

mono-line insurer

Russian translation: компания, предоставляющая страховку в какой-то одной области


15:08 Jan 26, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: mono-line insurer
Unfortunately, no helpful context :(
Vladimir Stepanov
Ukraine
Russian translation:компания, предоставляющая страховку в какой-то одной области
Explanation:
гадаю.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-01-26 16:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mono-line Insurer - An institution that insures investors in the bonds guaranteeing the they will be paid. The effect of this is to enhance the credit rating of the bond to that of the Mono-line insurer, typically AAA, the highest rating, which reduces the cost of the bond to the bond issuer.

http://www.show.scot.nhs.uk/pfcu/Glossary.html#M
Selected response from:

Eugene V
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3компания, предоставляющая страховку в какой-то одной области
Eugene V
3специализированная страховая компания
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
специализированная страховая компания


Explanation:
IMHO

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 107

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
компания, предоставляющая страховку в какой-то одной области


Explanation:
гадаю.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-01-26 16:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mono-line Insurer - An institution that insures investors in the bonds guaranteeing the they will be paid. The effect of this is to enhance the credit rating of the bond to that of the Mono-line insurer, typically AAA, the highest rating, which reduces the cost of the bond to the bond issuer.

http://www.show.scot.nhs.uk/pfcu/Glossary.html#M

Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Maslova: жизни или имущества или ответственности
8 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
20 mins

agree  nrabate
52 mins