KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

the minimum volume thresholds

Russian translation: минимально допустимые объемы


12:27 Mar 5, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: the minimum volume thresholds
FCSM Regulation No. 1-ps dated 4 January 2002 prescribes certain minimum share trading volumes calculated by reference to the preceding six -months period to be met before a company's shares may be admitted to listing on a stock exchange. Due to a lack of clarity in the drafting of the relevant provisions of the Regulation, this requirement is subject to varying interpretations. One possible interpretation is that a minimum six-month period of continuous trading in the shares meeting the minimum volume thresholds is required before the shares may be listed.
Alexander Kolegov
Russian translation:минимально допустимые объемы
Explanation:
...Одной из возможных интерпретаций является минимальный шестимесячный период непрерывных торгов по акциям с объемом, соответствующим [не меньшим][большим] минимально допустимым, прежде чем...
Selected response from:

Andre Zuban
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4минимальный объем
Mark Vaintroub
4 +1минимально допустимые объемыAndre Zuban


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
минимальный объем


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что нет смысла употреблять "минимальный / нижний порог (предел) объема продаж...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 12:33:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

может быть \"минимальный предполагаемый объем\" будет чуть точнее

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mikhailo
3 mins

agree  voloshinab
1 hr

agree  yben
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
минимально допустимые объемы


Explanation:
...Одной из возможных интерпретаций является минимальный шестимесячный период непрерывных торгов по акциям с объемом, соответствующим [не меньшим][большим] минимально допустимым, прежде чем...

Andre Zuban
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Sidelnikov: мне кажется, эта формулировка точнее, в ней отражено пороговое условие
2 hrs